AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
DonHayter7843
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-16-2009
Message 1 of 4 (173 Views)

Bounded Surface Report

173 Views, 3 Replies
10-02-2012 09:07 PM

Is there a way to generate a volume report for a bounded volume surface?

 

Don

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Bounded Surface Report

10-03-2012 04:36 AM in reply to: DonHayter7843

I think only if you have the Volumes Dashboard - subscription in 2012, standard in 2013

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: Bounded Surface Report

10-03-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: DonHayter7843

If you don't have the Volumes Dashboard (i.e. 2011 or earlier) you can use the Bounded Volumes command. In order to use the command you'll need a volume surface and a polyline representing the area of interest. 

 

http://screencast.com/t/rb071TsfLge

 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,853
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (146 Views)

Re: Bounded Surface Report

10-03-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

I assumed the OP wanted a real report rather than a command line cut and paste which is the only output available from this method:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.