AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 6 (206 Views)
Accepted Solution

boundary

206 Views, 5 Replies
01-21-2013 06:31 AM

lets say i have a boundary aroud something pretty massive. i look in the properties and see that it is not closed. is there a way to identify where in the boundary there may be a gap? sometimes these gaps are tiny, just downright microscopic. 

You have to use the Pick option and not the Select option in order for them to display.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

I typically create a new pline much faster than trying to locate and correct errors. I use Props or PE to force the pline closed then I use the boundary (B) command to create a new pline. This can be done in seconds.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 6 (194 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:00 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

Do a hatch and it will show you where it's not closed with small circles where the polyline doesn't close.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 4 of 6 (190 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: TRogers

im sorry but i can't produce this effect. i have a 3dpoly as my boundary, i dont know if that matters. i also created a simple test 2d boundary to test this and still cant get the circles.

 

thanks.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 6 (188 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

You have to use the Pick option and not the Select option in order for them to display.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 6 of 6 (186 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: TRogers

i see them now. its weird, they dont show up every time. thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!