AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 6 (312 Views)

Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

312 Views, 5 Replies
10-23-2012 06:52 AM

Got this one today - no idea what it means

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

Were you? Removing something that hadn't been added that is.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (282 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Like removing respect from political discussion?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 6 (277 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: troma

:smileylol:

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 5 of 6 (183 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-25-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (165 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-26-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: machadt

machadt wrote:

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.


Thanks for this - I'll keep the reinstall on hold for new and see what happens; I've had no major issues with C3d since since the error message

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.