AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 21 of 34 (799 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-14-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: cdavenport

I don't know if this is a factor as I haven't used the tool, but when snapping to points or objects to align things, be aware that if the objects have elevations then the Z values will influence the alignment and cause a skewing effect in the results. If you use a Z point filter at zero when snapping to the objects you can eliminate the skewing effect.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 22 of 34 (797 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-14-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: cdavenport
Yes precision is important when you are picking your points. The workflow I show in the video is where I have positioned the 2D floorplan in Civil 3D and at also the correct z height [Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image001.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790][Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image003.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: twitter.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: youtube.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: flickr.png][Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: linkedin.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: facebook.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:5DA04EA3-4286-42AF-A91F-6C9EF12FFEC6] Jack Strongitharm Transportation Industry Solutions Manager Engineering, Natural Resources & Infrastructure Autodesk Ltd One Discovery Place Columbus Drive Farnborough Hampshire GU14 0NZ Direct +44 7899898010 Fax +44 1252456601 [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Adsk_logo_4_sig_v03_crop.gif] ________________________________ Autodesk Limited Registered Office: One Discovery Place, Columbus Drive, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 0NZ Registered in England and Wales, No. 1839239
Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 23 of 34 (796 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-14-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: Neilw
Yes precision is important when you are picking your points. The workflow I show in the video is where I have positioned the 2D floorplan in Civil 3D and at also the correct z height I personally wouldn't be snapping to just a survey drawing [Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image001.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790][Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image003.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: twitter.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: youtube.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: flickr.png][Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: linkedin.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: facebook.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:5DA04EA3-4286-42AF-A91F-6C9EF12FFEC6] Jack Strongitharm Transportation Industry Solutions Manager Engineering, Natural Resources & Infrastructure Autodesk Ltd One Discovery Place Columbus Drive Farnborough Hampshire GU14 0NZ Direct +44 7899898010 Fax +44 1252456601 [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Adsk_logo_4_sig_v03_crop.gif] ________________________________ Autodesk Limited Registered Office: One Discovery Place, Columbus Drive, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 0NZ Registered in England and Wales, No. 1839239
Contributor
cdavenport
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 24 of 34 (787 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-14-2012 02:16 PM in reply to: jack.strongitharm

I was snapping to 2D points.  Unless your telling me that OSNAP doesn't work anymore, I don't see why snapping to 2D points is a problem.

Cyndy Davenport
Bowman Consulting Group
cdavenport@bowmancg.com
c3dcougar.typepad.com
Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 - 64 bit
32GB RAM
Intel Core i7-2860QM CPU @ 2.50GHz
NVidia Quadro 2000M
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 25 of 34 (777 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-15-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: Neilw

Jack/All. Firstly I'm not a Revit user and am only following the input from others here so any pointers would be usefull.

 

We have been using the BIM Coordinator between Civil3d & Revit for a while now and we seem to get problems in positioning the data after importing the MXL into Revit on most projects requiring manual positioning and rotation of linked drawings.

 

Obviously I (in Civil3D) always use true coordinates in my models based on 0,0. Most of our models are located either in OS Grid or Site Local grid.

 

The first time we used this it worked fine apart from the Elevation being incorrect (My fault), the second time with the corrected level it didn't seem to update the level in revit but since we imported the architects model into Revit the coordinate system seems to have gone wrong.

Could the architects model coordinate system be effecting / overwriting the Structural coordinates without human interaction?

 

We also seem to get issues when we import the system more than once. Can this only be done only once in the project cycle or can a coordinate system be changed at anytime?

 

Simmilarly, when a project has been already modeled in RevitS and we import the information the model comes in rotated, we have tried project / true north and shared/centre to centre to no avail. Any Ideas here?

 

I have read online for manualy doing this creating a master file for the coordinate system and importing the coordinate system from this to the other models in Revit. Is this a prefered method to fix the corrdinate system and syncronising to the master document, does it make a difference?

 

I am wondering if we should be importing the Coordinator file prior to any modelling but it is highly possible that most of the above is actually caused by improper import process of the drawing etc. into revit or points which Revit won't like from civil3D.

 

 

Can we have a step by step guide in PDF format for the process as well as some do's and don'ts if there are any for the setting of points in Civil3d / Revit.

 

M.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 26 of 34 (774 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-15-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Hard to say really Mike as this tool only sets a shared coordinate system in Revit and nothing more. What you select in Civil and Revit is down to yourself, with level of detail you need to be extra careful to what you pick You can import multiple shared coordinate systems and it will affect the height based on the item you select, so other data not based on the controlled datum may not move. I am not a Revit guy so I am not 100% sure Maybe screen record what you are doing so its easier to see where the problem is occurring Civil regards [Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image001.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790][Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:image003.png@01CBC91B.8F0C7790] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: twitter.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: youtube.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: flickr.png][Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: linkedin.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: facebook.png] [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: cid:5DA04EA3-4286-42AF-A91F-6C9EF12FFEC6] Jack Strongitharm Transportation Industry Solutions Manager Engineering, Natural Resources & Infrastructure Autodesk Ltd One Discovery Place Columbus Drive Farnborough Hampshire GU14 0NZ Direct +44 7899898010 Fax +44 1252456601 [Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Adsk_logo_4_sig_v03_crop.gif] ________________________________ Autodesk Limited Registered Office: One Discovery Place, Columbus Drive, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 0NZ Registered in England and Wales, No. 1839239
Member
nico.bosmans
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 27 of 34 (753 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-19-2012 02:51 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Any timeline on when this will be available for Revit/ACAD 2013?  

Member
vivhowe
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 28 of 34 (657 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

01-03-2013 01:42 AM in reply to: jack.strongitharm

I am trying to import a Civil 3D surface in to Revit Structure 2013. I have tried the 'Integration with AutoCad Civil 3D extension' and importing contours. The Civil 3D surface contains numerous breaklines for kerbs etc none of which are reflected in the Revit toposurface. The only accurate way I have found to import the surface is to form an Autocad 3D Solid from the Civil 3D surface and import this via a modelled in place mass component. Am I missing something?

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 29 of 34 (653 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

01-03-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: vivhowe

Nope sadly you are not missing something, Revit will not hold the surface data from Civil3D. It rebuilds based on the imported information and its own program logic.

 

Whether you use points, contours or Triangles it will only generate a surface using points from these objects.

 

I think you have found the only way of obtaining a true object model from the Civil3D surface, we have tried numerous methods and have not obtained a suitable result to date.

 

For my intrest as we just gave up on surfaces in revit..

What workflow are you using for 3d solid and import to revit, can you section and aquire true level data from the imported solid?

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,115
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 30 of 34 (615 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

01-08-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: Neilw

The technology preview will end on January 12. Thanks to all who participated.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.