AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
barryf
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 11 of 34 (859 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-13-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Our site data is NAD83, coordinate system is 3tm centered on 114west (from Map's coordinate system library). There's a scale factor (each survey monument has it's own value, example 0.99973) to bring teh mapping data to ground rather than working on the mapping grid.

To share the coordinate system from civil 3d to revit, is the scale factor used in this or is the building placed on the mapping grid coordinate system? :smileyhappy:

Member
miroslav.schonauer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-12-2006
Message 12 of 34 (843 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-14-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: barryf

The tool works only for fully cartesian mapped systems in both products (ie current UCS in Acad and Shared Coords in Revit) - nothing to do with GIS systems.

 

Sorry :-(

Member
miroslav.schonauer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-12-2006
Message 13 of 34 (842 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-14-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: robert_lakey1

I suspect you may be trying to use it on 2013 (or 2011) products rather than 2012? Otherwise, nobody else had any similar problems apart from the non-ENU Civil3D Toolbox issue resolved in another thread above.

 

The only other thing may be Windows user privileges - shouldn't really matter, but if you ensure that you have admin rights when installing the tool, it would at least eleimnate any remote possibility on that being the problem...

 

Pls try these 2 suggestions and let us know if it helps.

 

Member
barryf
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 14 of 34 (839 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-14-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: barryf

I have not actually tried this, this is more theory and a process to bring our site mapping and new building together. As described our site (intn'l airport) is captured on a mapping plane. To fit the building, we'd take the site, a portion with the building on it, use one monument's scale factor, scale that to ground, then use those as our ground coordinates to fit the building. Yes should work. Those however would be ground values, not the mapping grid value we'd see with a GPS. I'll speak to our survey team see what they are using. Cheers and thanks.:smileywink:

New Member
robert_lakey1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Message 15 of 34 (825 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-15-2012 12:12 AM in reply to: miroslav.schonauer

I am using both revit and civil 3d 2012 on a windows 7 platform with full administrator rights

Active Member
angelomarasco
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 16 of 34 (780 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

07-17-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Any timeline on when this will be available for Revit/ACAD 2013?  

 

Thanks,

Angelo

http://www.cadence-studio.com
Active Member
JstorrArch
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 17 of 34 (754 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

08-07-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: barryf

Can we use this tool to locate muliple buildings together in Revit? We hoped to do that, but are hitting a wall.

 

We have multiple firms working on mulitple buildings on a site. The coordinates are all driven by a survey file supplied by the client. We located our buildilng on the site using this plugin by snapping to grid points that are present in all of our files. The buildings were located properly when we exported to Civil 3D, but when we try to link them together we get the "The document and imported instance do not share the same coordinate system. Default center-to-center positioning will be used" error. We used the same shared coordinate file created by this plugin for both models...so it should be using the same coordinate system correct?

 

Are we missing something? Or trying to do the impossible?

 

Thanks!

New Member
ryandeane7
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 18 of 34 (711 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

09-18-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

This tool looks to be excellent but unfortunately I cant use it because it's for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 and not 2013... I read on another forum that it would be released for 2013 "in coming weeks" but that was back in March.

 

Does anyone have an idea of when the release will happen for Civil 3D 2013?  

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,113
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 19 of 34 (697 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

09-19-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: ryandeane7

As far as I know, the team collected the feedback that they needed from the 2012 technology preview. I don’t have any additional technology previews for this technology on my Autodesk Labs road map.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
cdavenport
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 20 of 34 (634 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

11-14-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Used this to link a Civil 3D file into Revit.  Using osnaps in AutoCAD to make sure the points were selected accurately, in the resulting XML file, my origin points were off by a few 10ths and my angle to true north was off by 2 degrees.  When  I linked the drawing file of course its location reflected this.  Tried it over a few times with same results.  Quit when I was approaching the definition of insanity.

Cyndy Davenport
Bowman Consulting Group
cdavenport@bowmancg.com
c3dcougar.typepad.com
Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 - 64 bit
32GB RAM
Intel Core i7-2860QM CPU @ 2.50GHz
NVidia Quadro 2000M
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.