AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,115
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 34 (2,942 Views)

BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

2942 Views, 33 Replies
05-09-2012 07:55 AM

There is a new technology preview on Labs:

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/bim_coordinator/

 

Please give this a try and share your experience of coordinating your coordinate systems between AutoCAD Civil 3D and Revit Structure. The team is collecting feedback from the 2012 user base. You can email reply to this thread.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
DMFACER
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 2 of 34 (2,901 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-10-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Will this shared coordinate system data follow through into Navisworks?

"The most dangerous phrase in the language is 'We've always done it this way.'" - Rear Admiral Grace Hopper
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 3 of 34 (2,897 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-10-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

This looks like a step in the right direction.  What would make it even better is if the files would push automatically without requiring the architect to save another dwg every so often--keeping a dynamic link between the civils and the architects.

 

On another question, your video showed a C3D modeled site.  How did you model all the materials?  Are they solids?

 

Finally, does the transfer work the other way too?  How well can Revit view our site data?

 

Thanks,

Jeremy

Active Contributor
keithw
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-24-2001
Message 4 of 34 (2,863 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-11-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Will this work inside of the 2013 product line? if so were you looking to post a sample data set?

Watching the video it looks like what we have been waiting for, in the near future is it going to plug into AIM???

 

Good job guys keep up the great work.

 

Keith

New Member
valleyman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 5 of 34 (2,815 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-14-2012 12:20 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I am a Chinese engineer.

I found this tool counldn't be used on c3d 2012 simplified Chinese. Indeed I couldn't see the icon.

But it's run normal on revit 2012 simplified Chinese.

Would you please help me to solve the problem?

Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 6 of 34 (2,609 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-29-2012 11:12 PM in reply to: DMFACER

Yes one of the key requirements here was that the Revit model was positioned correctly in Navisworks aswell as back into the AutoCAD environment.

Watch the video as it shows this in action.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSxbv7QPero

 

Civil regards

 

Jack Strongitharm

Industry Solutions Manager

Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 7 of 34 (2,607 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-29-2012 11:22 PM in reply to: jmatthei

Interoperability is very important with our own products moving forward as to why this tool was made available in this form now.

 

The site in Civil 3D was modelled as one surface using breaklines etc.

Then I created separate surfaces for each area and pasted in the master design surface and then limited the surface by a boundary, in most cases the linework I used to create the surface originally.  So I was then able to set a separate texture etc.  Also always dynamic.

This method has improved much more in 2013 release of Civil 3D with automatic surface boundaries.

 

So not solids, just normal Civil 3D TIN based surfaces.

 

For bringing this data into Revit, watch this video as it shows the workflow with either your TIN surface triangles or contours.  The Revit Toposurface is a point surface and does not support breakline edge definition, so is not as accurate as Civil 3D, but is sufficient to design your Revit model in context, sections etc.

Click here

 

Civil regards

 

Jack Strongitharm

Industry Solutions Manager

 

Contributor
jack.strongitharm
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2006
Message 8 of 34 (2,606 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-29-2012 11:23 PM in reply to: keithw

We are looking at the feedback given for the 2012 release first.

 

So more feedback the better, submitted through the Labs feedback system

 

 

Jack Strongitharm

Industry Solutions Manager

Member
miroslav.schonauer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-12-2006
Message 9 of 34 (2,599 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

05-30-2012 02:27 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Hi,

 

We add the toolbox entries explicitly for English version of C3D Toolbox (apologies – there was a limited time to write the installer). However, you should be able to use it via one of the following 2 workarounds:

 

1)      If you want it in Toolbox, we add additional toolbox entry as: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\Data\Toolbox\ToolBoxCfg_AC_AcCoordSysExport.xml. All you need to do is to copy the xml file to whatever the Simplified Chinese locale equivalent for “enu” is (I think it’s “chs”).

 

2)      To use it without Toolbox, run NETLOAD command and load (typical location for Windows 7): C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\Autodesk Consulting\RVTDWGCoordsSyncAcadClient\AcRVTDWGCoordsSyncAcadClient.dll. After this, command AcCoordSysExport should be available to type in C3D command window.

 

BTW, this solution is applicable to all non-enu locales…

 

Hope this helps.

 

Miro

 

Miroslav Schonauer

Solution Architect / Senior Technical Consultant

Autodesk Consulting

New Member
robert_lakey1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Message 10 of 34 (2,524 Views)

Re: BIM Coordinator for AutoCAD Civil 3D / Revit Structure Now Available

06-13-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

This looks like a great product, but nobody I know can get it installed correctly, it appears in the installed program list, but nothing appears within either civil 3d or Revit.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.