AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 4 (146 Views)
Accepted Solution

best fit profile

146 Views, 3 Replies
05-08-2012 08:02 AM

i'm not finding best fit anywhere. it's in the user guide but i can't even get the command to work. i'm running 2012. is it not available?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,823
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 4 (142 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I believe it is in the Ribbon.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,300
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

It is available, it works just fine. On the Ribbon, it's on the Home Tab, Create Design panel, under Profile. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 4 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

got it. the command in the help file was wrong.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.