AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 4 (157 Views)
Accepted Solution

best fit profile

157 Views, 3 Replies
05-08-2012 08:02 AM

i'm not finding best fit anywhere. it's in the user guide but i can't even get the command to work. i'm running 2012. is it not available?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015

It is available, it works just fine. On the Ribbon, it's on the Home Tab, Create Design panel, under Profile. 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,939
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I believe it is in the Ribbon.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

It is available, it works just fine. On the Ribbon, it's on the Home Tab, Create Design panel, under Profile. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 4 of 4 (144 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

got it. the command in the help file was wrong.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.