AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 71 of 82 (481 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 09:37 AM in reply to: hrast
Because calculation was done in Mike 11. Cross sections are cut with HEC-RAS extension but then they were transfered from HEC-RAS to Mike 11 because that is where calculation was done.
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 72 of 82 (481 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 09:39 AM in reply to: hrast
Not that I know of.
*neilw
Message 73 of 82 (483 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 10:06 AM in reply to: hrast
AFAIK C3D will import an SDF that is generated by HEC-RAS GIS output
function. Unless MIKE 11 can output to SDF, I don't know how else to get
it's output into C3D. What did you have in mind Matt?
*Matt.Anderson
Message 74 of 82 (483 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 11:12 AM in reply to: hrast
I would assume that MIKE11 might be able to export to the Corp's SDF
format if it can import...

I hadn't seen a reference to MIKE11 in prior posts until today...

MIKE11 appears to have a free CAD Plugin for MIKE.

The other options might be to use a Point Cloud to pull in the x,y,z
values of the results. [Just brainstorming...I need to download MIKE11
to see what is possible...]

Matthew Anderson, PE


On 6/1/2010 12:06 PM, neilw wrote:
> AFAIK C3D will import an SDF that is generated by HEC-RAS GIS output
> function. Unless MIKE 11 can output to SDF, I don't know how else to get
> it's output into C3D. What did you have in mind Matt?
>
*Matt.Anderson
Message 75 of 82 (483 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 11:16 AM in reply to: hrast
my mistake, just read the post about about Mike...must have skipped that
one...

Matthew Anderson, PE


On 6/1/2010 1:12 PM, Matt.Anderson wrote:
> I would assume that MIKE11 might be able to export to the Corp's SDF
> format if it can import...
>
> I hadn't seen a reference to MIKE11 in prior posts until today...
>
> MIKE11 appears to have a free CAD Plugin for MIKE.
>
> The other options might be to use a Point Cloud to pull in the x,y,z
> values of the results. [Just brainstorming...I need to download MIKE11
> to see what is possible...]
>
> Matthew Anderson, PE
>
>
> On 6/1/2010 12:06 PM, neilw wrote:
>
>> AFAIK C3D will import an SDF that is generated by HEC-RAS GIS output
>> function. Unless MIKE 11 can output to SDF, I don't know how else to get
>> it's output into C3D. What did you have in mind Matt?
>>
>>
*neilw
Message 76 of 82 (485 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 11:19 AM in reply to: hrast
Don't blame you for missing it..it's a long thread. See the reply by hrast
on 5/16. If there is a tool to convert the output to CAD then we might have
a better solution.
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 77 of 82 (485 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 11:23 AM in reply to: hrast
Indeed MIKE11 has a free CAD Plugin for MIKE, but all it does is that it draws profiles in CAD. It doesn`t do flood lines.
And yes there is a way to get cross sections back from Mike 11 to HEC-RAS, but it doesn`t transfer back calculated water levels - just geometry.
*Matt.Anderson
Message 78 of 82 (485 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 11:54 AM in reply to: hrast
what other options for export does MIKE11 provide?

Matthew Anderson, PE


On 6/1/2010 1:23 PM, hrast wrote:
> Indeed MIKE11 has a free CAD Plugin for MIKE, but all it does is that it draws profiles in CAD. It doesn`t do flood lines.
> And yes there is a way to get cross sections back from Mike 11 to HEC-RAS, but it doesn`t transfer back calculated water levels - just geometry.
>
*Matt.Anderson
Message 79 of 82 (485 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-02-2010 06:06 AM in reply to: hrast
I downloaded Mike last night, but can't seem to get it installed...

Matthew Anderson, PE


On 6/1/2010 1:54 PM, Matt.Anderson wrote:
> what other options for export does MIKE11 provide?
>
> Matthew Anderson, PE
>
>
> On 6/1/2010 1:23 PM, hrast wrote:
>
>> Indeed MIKE11 has a free CAD Plugin for MIKE, but all it does is that it draws profiles in CAD. It doesn`t do flood lines.
>> And yes there is a way to get cross sections back from Mike 11 to HEC-RAS, but it doesn`t transfer back calculated water levels - just geometry.
>>
>>
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 80 of 82 (484 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-08-2010 11:45 AM in reply to: hrast

Where is the problem?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.