AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 61 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 11:38 AM in reply to: hrast
That was a good notice. I missed that. I wonder why it has picked different data table by default. "Import" is name of .mdb file. And when I drag and drop .mdb file into the task it shows as data source called same as database. "rs" is the name of the ODBC acess driver I created. Anyway, I attached data source called "rs" as you said and there is a progress, Elevations now do show , but when I ran a query it didn`t assign elevations to polylines. They remained zero.
I am attaching the screenshot.
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 62 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 11:42 AM in reply to: hrast
I just rerun the query and it did work. Wooo hooo !
Thank you guys a lot. And most thanks to Neil. That was really a huge help I got from you !
*neilw
Message 63 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 11:47 AM in reply to: hrast
It looks like you have the query set up properly. Could you please erase all
the polylines that you queried and re-run the query and see if the newly
imported polylines have the correct elevations after?

FYI, when you close the query dwg the queried polylines lose their
association to the source dwg and will no longer update when you re-open and
run the query. You will have to erase them and re-run the query each time
you re-open the query dwg. If you don't erase them, the query will import
more polylines from the source and you will have duplicates. We need to make
sure that is not happening.



__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5155 (20100530) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
*neilw
Message 64 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 11:59 AM in reply to: hrast
I'm happy to hear you got this working. It was a lot of work but it should
pay off as you do more projects.

One more thing to consider: I suggested earlier that you should not save
your queried polylines back to the source drawing. However, now I see a
better work flow. What you could do is create your cross section surface in
the source file using the cross section polylines. Then use the query
drawing to update the elevations of the polylines and SAVEBACK to the source
dwg. This will update the elevations of the cross section polylines that are
used in your surface in the source dwg and the surface will update in turn.
The caveat is you will have to close the source drawing before you can run
the query since you can't have the source drawing open simultaneously.
However, thanks to C3D's multi document mode it is a minor inconvenience. As
long as you keep the query dwg open you can update the polylines without
erasing them as often as you like as it won't duplicate them. Just query and
save back, then reopen the source drawing to see the updated surface. You
will have to deactivate the attached source drawing in the query drawing
before opening the source drawing.

I think this should work but I haven't tested it. Let me know how it goes.

Thank you for the help Murph. Your advice is more than welcome.



__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5155 (20100530) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 65 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 12:34 PM in reply to: hrast
Thanks. I will try that and let you know. One more question... For the testing purposes I tried to do this whole workflow for just 5 contours. Out of 69. When assigning the ID value to each contour I have to click on one at the time, and one by one fill in the field in the properties window, right?
*neilw
Message 66 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 12:50 PM in reply to: hrast
You will have to assign the ID numbers one at a time, but there area couple
of ways to do it. As you see, it can be done via the properties dialogue.
You can also use the Attach/Detach Object data tool on the Create tab of the
Ribbon in the Toolbased workspace. Open the tool, pick the ID field, give it
a value and attach it to a polyline. To save some typing you can copy and
paste the values from one of your output files, but again, it will only do
one at a time.

There are ways to automatically assign values from text elements and block
attributes to object data but it doesn't work on linear elements like
polylines.



__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5155 (20100530) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
Valued Contributor
hrast
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-29-2009
Message 67 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

05-30-2010 01:12 PM in reply to: hrast
Thanks. No problem to assign those manually. They will be integers anyway.
Much easier to do that just once than to update elevations manually several dozen times - for different hydraulic calculations. That would have been my destiny if I haven`t gotten help from you, LOL !
*neilw
Message 68 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 07:51 AM in reply to: hrast
BTW, you may be able to devise a workflow using data shortcuts or references
to get around having to open and close files.
*Matt.Anderson
Message 69 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 08:15 AM in reply to: hrast
Looks like HEC-RAS cross-sections....why not use the HEC-RAS Extension
to import the cross-section data?

Matthew Anderson, PE


On 6/1/2010 9:51 AM, neilw wrote:
> BTW, you may be able to devise a workflow using data shortcuts or references
> to get around having to open and close files.
>
*neilw
Message 70 of 82 (379 Views)

Re: Batch change polylines elevations

06-01-2010 08:50 AM in reply to: hrast
Can the HEC-RAS extension import data from MIKE 11?
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.