AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sobhani_sh
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-27-2009
Message 1 of 5 (533 Views)
Accepted Solution

bak file not created

533 Views, 4 Replies
11-07-2012 07:44 AM

please help,

my civil 3D 2012 doesn't save BAK files. "create backup copy with each save" is ticked in option menu, but it doesn't create BAK. My file crashed yesterday and I lost one day work.

Anybody have a solution for this?

thanks,

 

Shahrokh Sobhani
Civil Engineer
SNC Lavalin Inc.,
Toronto, Canada

Another option is check the path in the MOVEBAK command. Someone my have changed the path associated with it. I always set the MOVEBAK path to a location in my machine so all my bak files are in 1 location.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,749
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 5 (530 Views)

Re: bak file not created

11-07-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: sobhani_sh

Please call your IT department: they're gonna find those .BAK in your hard disk, unless you saved directly on network server without full permissions. 

Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 3 of 5 (526 Views)

Re: bak file not created

11-07-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: sobhani_sh

Another option is check the path in the MOVEBAK command. Someone my have changed the path associated with it. I always set the MOVEBAK path to a location in my machine so all my bak files are in 1 location.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (520 Views)

Re: bak file not created

11-07-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: sobhani_sh

Set ISAVEBAK to 1. If set to 0, no backup is created.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
sobhani_sh
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-27-2009
Message 5 of 5 (519 Views)

Re: bak file not created

11-07-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: sobhani_sh
 
when i saved the file I got this message at command line:
qsave Unable to transmit selected drawing file.

 

lynnnester had answered this in another post and it worked :

 

 

You'll get that message after changing the save location for the .bak files.  By default, AutoCAD creates the backups in the same directory as the drawing, so I'd say someone changed the save location with MOVEBAK (Express Tools > File Tools > Move Backup Files)

 

 

 

 

Shahrokh Sobhani
Civil Engineer
SNC Lavalin Inc.,
Toronto, Canada
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!