AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
gunnarl
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 1 of 4 (638 Views)

Background Mask in Label Syles

638 Views, 3 Replies
10-09-2012 12:39 PM

I hate to bring this issue up again, it's been going on for years. But I wish i could plot label styles (pipe network labels, point labels, etc.) that contain background mask with the line merge setting ON. Mleaders with background mask plot fine with line merge on, but any intelligent object style containing a background mask will not 'mask' when plotting with line merge on. Anyone made any progress with this? I've read just about every post relating to background mask on here from the last 3-5yrs and i can't beleive i am still having this issue.

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 2 of 4 (614 Views)

Re: Background Mask in Label Syles

10-09-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: gunnarl

Go with Lines overwite in all instances. Items you need to print with the linesmerge properties maybe go with transparency in those situations. I'm not sure I've ever "needed" or wanted to print with linesmerge. Maybe you can help me understand why? Linesoverwrite all my background masking works in all instances.

Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 3 of 4 (565 Views)

Re: Background Mask in Label Syles

10-29-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

masking works for multileaders and text but not for labels. we always use merge. pita.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 4 of 4 (488 Views)

Re: Background Mask in Label Syles

01-25-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

Anyone have problems with the mask box showing? We have an issue where the left edge of the mask box plots with a very thin (but noticeable) line.

 

Also, we always plot with "Lines Merge"

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.