I have used Autocad for some time, but just starting to use Civil 3D.
I have 3 sets of data for a town:
1. DEM Files for the contours across the town, which I downloaded from the county GIS website. The are added to the drawing with the Add Surface...DEM command
2. Orthophotographic "pcitures" (in .sid) format from the same county GIS website. These are done with map import.
3. A .txt file of information showing manhole numbers, northings, eastings, rim elevations, etc...These are added with an add points command
I have been able to import all 3 into a drawing, but, I am not confident that I am doing it correctly. The contours appear to be in the correct locations becuase all of the embankments along roads and bridges appear to line up. I have been able to import the .txt file with the manhole infomation, and the northing and easting put the point very close (within 6" in plan) of the actual manhole locations.
BUT, when I check the elevation of the surface near the manhole, Autocad is telling me an elevation that is anywhere from a few inches to several feet different than the surveyed mahole elevation. And the difference is not consistent from one manhole to the next.
I would like to know if there is a correct "sequence of operations" for loading these three items into a drawing and if I am doing something wrong while loading them. Thanks for the help...
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Also. Check the MetaData for the DEM. It should be available on the same website. That should tell you the expected accuracy of the DEM. A DEM can vary quite a bit depending on it's source. Some older ones are from digitized USGS Quad maps. Newer ones can be more accurate. It's always best to check.
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Thank you all for the replies. That makes sense. I should have realized that the DEM files are not too accurate.
Now, can I add survey data (N, E, Z data) to the surface and make it more accurate?