AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
quinndbq
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 1 of 8 (473 Views)

Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

473 Views, 7 Replies
10-01-2008 07:41 AM
I am experiencing a problem where my Autosnap Settings (system variable "autosnap") are not be saved in my Civil 3D session. When I open Civil 3D 09 (SP1), my autosnap variable gets set to some weird number (aka 6768 or -12566). Each time I get into the drawing I need to reset this to 55, or go into my Options-Drafting-Autosnap Settings and toggle on Marker, Magnet, and Display Autosnap tooltip. This is a system variable and should be retained upon entering a drawing file.

Has anyone else experienced this, or have knowledge on this matter. Your input is greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Member
djamesSRK
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 2 of 8 (390 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

02-22-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: quinndbq

I'm having the same problem.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 8 (345 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

06-05-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: djamesSRK

I also have the same problem. The funny thing is for the first time C3D 2012 was installed and then again after reformatting my computer this worked fine. Now I've done a clean Install of 2012 and the setting don't hold.

 

Allen

Member
djamesSRK
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 4 of 8 (340 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

06-05-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: quinndbq

The solution that I found after much searching via google, is to "right click" the autodesk Autocad icon either on the desktop or in the startmenu and select "properties" then to remove the text [/p "<<C3D_Imperial>>"] after the .dbx extention in the "Target"

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 8 (333 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

06-05-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: djamesSRK

djamesSRK wrote:

The solution that I found after much searching via google, is to "right click" the autodesk Autocad icon either on the desktop or in the startmenu and select "properties" then to remove the text [/p "<<C3D_Imperial>>"] after the .dbx extention in the "Target"


I don't use the default <<C3D_Imperial>> profile. I have another defined profile. But I tried setting the Autosnap setting, exporting the profile, setting the default profile current, deleting my profile, reimporting my profile, setting that current. The settings stayed. I closed and reopened the drawing and they were gone again.

 

I tried importing and setting an older profile current and making that the default in the startup icon. But it still wont hold the AutoSnap settings. It does seem to be holding the OSnap settings now. So at least that's something.

 

Allen

Member
djamesSRK
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 6 of 8 (330 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

06-05-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: quinndbq

This solution I'm suggesting will work for the "metric" version as well...Remove the [/p "<<C3D_metric>>"] text from the Target (under the Shortcut Tab) because that is causing the AutoCAD program to open freshly with the named default <<C3D_Metric>> profile settings...once you remove that text string, it will then open with the profile and settings last used.

 

Either that or change the text string within the " " to the name of the profile you want it to open with Ex: Your profile name is Current_Profile then the string after .dbx should read [/p "Current_Profile"]

 

I personally prefer simply removing the [/p "default profile name"] text string because then if I should need to change to another profile in the future I won't have to remember to also change it opening properties as well

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 8 (328 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

06-05-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: djamesSRK

This is what I currently use:

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012\AecBase.db" /nologo /p "C3D2012 Met ASJ 1.2" /w "Civil 3D"

 

I've tried recreating the 1.2 profile and also reverting to the 1.1 profile with no results. I can start a new profile from default and re-customize that. But that takes time I don't have right now. I've temporarily fixed it by adding "(SETVAR "AUTOSNAP" 5)(SETVAR "OSMODE" 1)" to the acadddoc.lsp.

 

Allen

 

Active Contributor
torner
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎02-02-2007
Message 8 of 8 (271 Views)

Re: Autosnap settings are not be saved in my Civil 3D environment.

11-09-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: djamesSRK

I have the same issue. I have deleted the [/p "<<C3D_Imperial>>"] text from Properties but the Options>Drafting>Autosnap settings will not hold. Any further suggestions?

C3D2012 SP1

Tom
C3D 2012 sp4\C3D 2014 sp2
W7Pro 64bit
HP Z400 Workstation
16 GB RAM
Intel Xeon CPU W3565@3.20GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.