AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
greg.bradley
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-06-2007
Message 1 of 6 (471 Views)

Automatic Surface adjustment

471 Views, 5 Replies
10-19-2009 12:00 PM
Hello,

I am trying to figure out where to set the Automatic Surface adjustment for a structure in a pipe network. Right now I have it set to true but I would like to change that to false. Can someone please point me in the right direction

thanks,
Valued Contributor
manateejim
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 2 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Automatic Surface adjustment

10-19-2009 01:04 PM in reply to: greg.bradley
Just Click the false (or true) and a little pull down arrow will show up next to the text. Hit that arrow and you can set it to either option.
Contributor
greg.bradley
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-06-2007
Message 3 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Automatic Surface adjustment

10-19-2009 01:15 PM in reply to: greg.bradley
Thanks But

I was wondering where the default setting is. I am able to do it one by one to my structures but it would be nice to have the default set to "false" as it is causing some problems with the block we are using. I would like to be able to set the insertion point of the structure to "sump" which I have now and then be able to use the grips to edit the rim elevation.

Please help....
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Automatic Surface adjustment

10-20-2009 04:50 AM in reply to: greg.bradley
I believe this cant be done. It uses a default of true when a surface is provided.

The Rim Elevation (with Manhole types) is always the insertion point of the structure and is controlled by the surface level and the a adjustment value. As for the Sump this is controlled by the lowest in/out pipe and the specified sump depth. There should be two grips on the structure, one at the top (the surface adjustment grip) and one at the bottom (the Sump adjustment).This is as it is designed to work so otherwise to adjust the level you need to use the connected pipes.

So no you cant redefine the insertion easily without creating new parts. How are the blocks causing you issues? Try using display as boundary in profiles/sections in the structure style this works.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 909
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Automatic Surface adjustment

10-20-2009 06:50 AM in reply to: greg.bradley
It takes a little work, but you could create a custom rule that would set the setting to false or create a macro that changes the value without going into each structure's properties.

{code}
Option Explicit

Sub PipeSlopeRun()

Dim vPoint As Variant
Dim oAcadObj As AcadObject

Dim oStructure1 As AeccStructure

' Select the first pipe or structure in the run.
ThisDrawing.Utility.GetEntity oAcadObj, vPoint, "Select structure:"

If (TypeOf oAcadObj Is AeccStructure) Then
Set oStructure1 = oAcadObj
oStructure1.AutomaticRimSurfaceAdjustment = False
Else
MsgBox "You did not select a structure, adios"

End If

End Sub

{code}
Contributor
manrajankalimuthu
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-17-2013
Message 6 of 6 (160 Views)

Re: Automatic Surface adjustment

08-03-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

how to make macro?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.