AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
dano11372
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 1 of 20 (439 Views)

Automated linework

439 Views, 19 Replies
12-13-2011 12:04 PM

Hello,

 

We are now working in civil 3D 2011, and have started using the .txt files now instead of the fieldbooks of the past. I have created a Description key set, along with a figure prefix database and a linework code set. everything works fine as long as the field crews use EP1, EP,2 EP3, ETC.. But we would really like to utilize the Begin and End function of this. I have unchecked the box that says Automatic begin on figure prefix match, but still no luck. I have also checked the linework code set and it all looks good <Space> delimiter etc.., any help would be greatly appreciated thanks.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 20 (397 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-13-2011 10:39 PM in reply to: dano11372
EP1 B will work nicely to start a new figure unless you've edited the linework code set.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
dano11372
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 20 (384 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: mathewk

yeah, i have tried using the B EP or E EP, but When i import the .txt file in it does not draw the linework. like i said if i have the box checked automatic begin on figure prefix match and use EP1, EP2 ETC.. it works fine. but we do not want to change the description everytime we need to break a line.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 20 (372 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 07:36 AM in reply to: dano11372
If you have that toggle unchecked you MUST use the begin and end codes. If it's checked then you don't. That's just the way it works. You don't need to use a different description to break a line just the E and B codes.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 5 of 20 (363 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 10:09 AM in reply to: dano11372

Not sure if it is just a typo in your post, but the linework codes need to be entered after the point codes:  EP B and EP E.

 

 

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 20 (352 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 12:13 PM in reply to: david.zavislan

I believe this can actually work both ways.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
dano11372
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 7 of 20 (338 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 02:16 PM in reply to: david.zavislan

I have edited the .txt files to try both ways, still no luck.

Active Member
dano11372
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 8 of 20 (336 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 02:17 PM in reply to: mathewk

Yup, tried both ways editing the .txt file to reflect the EP B or B EP, no luck

Active Member
dano11372
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 9 of 20 (331 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 02:25 PM in reply to: dano11372

Could it be a problem in My Description keys Format, i have all format set to $*. and most of my codes are EP*, FNC* etc..

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 10 of 20 (324 Views)

Re: Automated linework

12-14-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: dano11372

Desc keys have no bearing on what happens with survey figures.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.