AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Socal-Surveyor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2012
Message 1 of 3 (167 Views)

AutoCAD WS and GPS

167 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 09:15 AM

I can't seem to find a good explanation for this anywhere...hopefully someone can help me out.

 

I would like to bring in some of our linework into WS so it can be viewed on an iPad or smartphone with the GPS location referenced to the linework.  Our dwg files projection is set for the NAD83 California Coordinate System, Zone 6, US survey feet.  

 

Does the linework need to be reprojected before uploading to WS to use the GPS correctly?  I understand there is also a units issue...but for some reason the location is never where it should be.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,009
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (155 Views)

Re: AutoCAD WS and GPS

12-12-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: Socal-Surveyor

I'm not familiar with that. But I found THIS link. Since most consumer grade devices display in either Lat Long or UTM. You might try projecting to those systems.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,886
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 3 (111 Views)

Re: AutoCAD WS and GPS

12-13-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: Socal-Surveyor

AutoCAD WS is not Civil 3D but just a variation of vanilla Autocad.  At least this is what I think.  I would not expect that it could handle Zones, etc.

 

Bill

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.