AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 17 (171 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-22-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: dgorsman

If there are C3D objects in the file they will show up in plain Autocad when you run QSELECT. That is how you can check.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Employee
Karen_Dowling
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 12 of 17 (163 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-22-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: Neilw

Hi,

Couple question, to confirm, are you using the Civil 3D As AutoCAD program that installs with Civil and Map or are you using an actual separately installed AutoCAD?   

 

Also does the application allow you send in a CER or is the program locking up - or crashing to desktop without any option for sending a report?

 

Thanks

Karen Dowling, Autodesk, Inc


Karen Dowling
Sr. Quality Analyst
Autodesk, Inc
Valued Contributor
Mpendlebury
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Message 13 of 17 (137 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-22-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: Karen_Dowling

I was using Autocad 2014 not Civil3D as Autocad.  

 

The application locks up, and shows 1 cpu running at 100% , the contours are displayed on the screen, in the bottom left where the loading bar is it says opening drawing, but it just remains frozen, so it doesnt generate an error report. i have left it for 20 - 30 mins without sucsess.

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 770
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 14 of 17 (123 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-23-2013 01:58 AM in reply to: Mpendlebury

As Allen has stated, in the background the Civil3d application will load all of the civil arx & dll files & resources not only that it will also load all of the map dll files & resources and any other 3rd party applications you have installed.

 

Also if your file is not created from a civil3d template it will create all the default settings and styles required for a basic civil 3d model template as you open it and generate & save all the place holders & containers in the drawing data base for all the civi3d & map elements that store the information. So under the hood you can see you have a lot going on if the file is not a civil3d template.

 

I suggest you open civi3d and start a new drawing from a civil3d template then insert the file into that.

 

NB> You can also disable the map application using a vb module, this was around for some previous versions but I haven't seen it yet for 2014. There again I did not see a dramatic performance difference when I used it.

 

Edited: Pls see the attached log file. If you turn on the AEC Diagnostic reports you can see a lot going on behind closed doors. I suspect not all.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Employee
Karen_Dowling
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 15 of 17 (104 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-23-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: Neilw

HI MPendelbury,

Woudl you be able to send me the file you are seeing this behavior with?

 

My direct contact is karen.dowling@autodesk.com.  We can sort through large file transfer as needed ...

 

Thanks

Karen


Karen Dowling
Sr. Quality Analyst
Autodesk, Inc
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 17 (70 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-25-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: Mpendlebury

Mpendlebury wrote:

I was using Autocad 2014 not Civil3D as Autocad.  

 


Update. If that's the version of AutoCAD 2014 that ships with Infrastructure Design Suite then the Civil 3D Object Enabler will be installed in core AutoCAD. This will make the drawing behave as if it had been opened in Civil 3D. The only way to stop this behavior is to set DEMANDLOAD to 0. That will prevent the OE from loading in any new drawings but any existing drawings will still have C3D elements in it.

 

I just worked this out with Autodesk Support because I couldn't use Partial Load in the core AutoCAD program.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,966
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 17 of 17 (64 Views)

Re: Autocad is better than civil/Map at opening files

10-25-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: Mpendlebury

I'll throw a dart at this: Do you have any layer filters? If the answer is yes, try a copy of the file delete all the layer filters and then try in c3d or map. Just a hunch

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.