AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
StephenMark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-09-2003
Message 1 of 12 (936 Views)

AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

936 Views, 11 Replies
07-16-2012 04:57 PM

I have installed a number of Exchange Apps to my AutoCAD 2013 (part of Infrastructure suite Premium) - all loads nicely on to the plug-ins panel.

 

Back in Civil 3D 2013 however, each tool has been given its own add-ins, or plug-ins ribbon panel - not very useful after installing about 20 apps so now have 20 individual ribbon panels with a single tool on each.

 

How to combine them back to what AutoCAD 2013 has one  -all on the single plug-ins panel?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 12 (915 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-16-2012 11:58 PM in reply to: StephenMark

This is a great question - I've got this annoyance in 2013 as well.

 

I suspect there won't be an easy fix though......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,678
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 12 (901 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: neilyj

me 2

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 12 (893 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: StephenMark

They were informed of that in the Beta cycle well before 2013 was released, but it apparently remains broken.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,678
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 12 (891 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

it seems to be across all 2013 autocad based products

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 6 of 12 (871 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Across all verticals, but base (vanilla) AutoCAD works, they all show line up in one Plug-Ins tab.

Mentor
tyronebk
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 7 of 12 (844 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

08-14-2012 12:10 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's actually not a difficult fix. The problem is that the Civil 3D Add-ins tab is somehow not properly configured. The solution is to simply add a new ribbon tab to your main CUI (must be the main CUI and not the enterprise). Either copy the ribbon tab from a proper ACAD.cuix or just create one with the name Plug-ins with an alias of ID_ADDINSTAB (see attached image). Now add that tab to your desired workspaces. I don't think you can simply rename the Civil 3D Add-ins tab; I recall having mixed results doing that.

The not so easy part of the solution is to get the plug-ins that you have already installed sorted out. This can be accomplished by one of two ways. Either manually editing the main CUI to remove the plug-in ribbon tabs (and panels) from all the workspaces (might as well get rid of the useless Civil 3D Add-ins tab too), then adding back in all the ribbon panels which should now be merging as expected. The easier solution is to just unload all the partial plug-ins CUI files, then restart Civil 3D and all of the plug-ins should load back up merged into the 'correct' Plug-ins tab.

This problem was around in 2012 too and I'm pretty sure I filed a report about it. It's really a straight forward fix so it's a shame it wasn't sorted out before pushing 2013 out the door.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 12 (813 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

08-15-2012 12:24 AM in reply to: tyronebk

Great catch - this seem to work just fine:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 9 of 12 (658 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

01-02-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: StephenMark

Augusto Goncalves had a great post explaining the issue for Civil3D. See this link below:

 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/12/duplicated-add-ins-tab-on-civil-3d.html?utm_sou...

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
Active Member
msmith
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Message 10 of 12 (509 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

05-31-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: stevenh0616
A combination of Augusto & tyronebk's methods yielded perfect results

1. Follow Stevenh/Augusto's post to add the "Civil 3D Add-ins" tab to workspace.
2. Now unload all of the partial cuix's installed by the plug-ins.
3. Restart Civil 3D
Done!

Thanks!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.