AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
StephenMark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-09-2003
Message 1 of 12 (913 Views)

AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

913 Views, 11 Replies
07-16-2012 04:57 PM

I have installed a number of Exchange Apps to my AutoCAD 2013 (part of Infrastructure suite Premium) - all loads nicely on to the plug-ins panel.

 

Back in Civil 3D 2013 however, each tool has been given its own add-ins, or plug-ins ribbon panel - not very useful after installing about 20 apps so now have 20 individual ribbon panels with a single tool on each.

 

How to combine them back to what AutoCAD 2013 has one  -all on the single plug-ins panel?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 12 (892 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-16-2012 11:58 PM in reply to: StephenMark

This is a great question - I've got this annoyance in 2013 as well.

 

I suspect there won't be an easy fix though......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 12 (878 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: neilyj

me 2

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 504
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 12 (870 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: StephenMark

They were informed of that in the Beta cycle well before 2013 was released, but it apparently remains broken.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 12 (868 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

it seems to be across all 2013 autocad based products

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 504
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 6 of 12 (848 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

07-17-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Across all verticals, but base (vanilla) AutoCAD works, they all show line up in one Plug-Ins tab.

Mentor
tyronebk
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 7 of 12 (821 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

08-14-2012 12:10 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's actually not a difficult fix. The problem is that the Civil 3D Add-ins tab is somehow not properly configured. The solution is to simply add a new ribbon tab to your main CUI (must be the main CUI and not the enterprise). Either copy the ribbon tab from a proper ACAD.cuix or just create one with the name Plug-ins with an alias of ID_ADDINSTAB (see attached image). Now add that tab to your desired workspaces. I don't think you can simply rename the Civil 3D Add-ins tab; I recall having mixed results doing that.

The not so easy part of the solution is to get the plug-ins that you have already installed sorted out. This can be accomplished by one of two ways. Either manually editing the main CUI to remove the plug-in ribbon tabs (and panels) from all the workspaces (might as well get rid of the useless Civil 3D Add-ins tab too), then adding back in all the ribbon panels which should now be merging as expected. The easier solution is to just unload all the partial plug-ins CUI files, then restart Civil 3D and all of the plug-ins should load back up merged into the 'correct' Plug-ins tab.

This problem was around in 2012 too and I'm pretty sure I filed a report about it. It's really a straight forward fix so it's a shame it wasn't sorted out before pushing 2013 out the door.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 12 (790 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

08-15-2012 12:24 AM in reply to: tyronebk

Great catch - this seem to work just fine:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 9 of 12 (635 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

01-02-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: StephenMark

Augusto Goncalves had a great post explaining the issue for Civil3D. See this link below:

 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/12/duplicated-add-ins-tab-on-civil-3d.html?utm_sou...

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
Active Member
msmith
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Message 10 of 12 (486 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Exchange Apps in Civil 3D - Ribbon Mess up

05-31-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: stevenh0616
A combination of Augusto & tyronebk's methods yielded perfect results

1. Follow Stevenh/Augusto's post to add the "Civil 3D Add-ins" tab to workspace.
2. Now unload all of the partial cuix's installed by the plug-ins.
3. Restart Civil 3D
Done!

Thanks!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!