AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Andrew
Message 1 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Autocad Commands not working

1840 Views, 5 Replies
11-23-2005 02:48 PM
Would anyone know why select autocad commands are not working in civil3d
2005?

Some example are: 3dorbit, rectang, table, wipeout, mtext

Thanks
Andrew
*wfb
Message 2 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Re: Autocad Commands not working

11-23-2005 03:54 PM in reply to: *Andrew
Time for a "repair"?

Bill

"Andrew" wrote in message
news:5021845@discussion.autodesk.com...
Would anyone know why select autocad commands are not working in civil3d
2005?

Some example are: 3dorbit, rectang, table, wipeout, mtext

Thanks
Andrew
*John Schmidt
Message 3 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Re: Autocad Commands not working

11-30-2005 11:01 AM in reply to: *Andrew
Check your DEMANDLOAD setting.

John

"Andrew" wrote in message
news:5021845@discussion.autodesk.com...
Would anyone know why select autocad commands are not working in civil3d
2005?

Some example are: 3dorbit, rectang, table, wipeout, mtext

Thanks
Andrew
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 4 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Re: Autocad Commands not working

11-30-2005 11:24 AM in reply to: *Andrew
Andrew,
We feel for you, for over a year using 2005, we've had same problem being mostly using Grading Objects in Civ3D. I even had it kick me out doing Parcels just on a strip road project, for better XML use and Tables, etc.
Have not had this happen w/ Align/Profiles (yet), but would guess to say it's been the rule of the road using 2005.
Very frustrating, and we feel for ya. Work load keeps pushing us out to get 2006 up, so hope the wait is worth it.
Try XML out your objects to save them, then delete the Civil3D objects and Import XML in pieces, alignment, then profile, etc for each set of respective object pairs. This has worked for us well on a Civ3D where we then went to Render the project. Given these are now Objects, they just seam to get bed down given the property styles/options avail.
We run on Precision 530's, 1Gig Ram, 1.5mh Zeon, 128mg video w/ dual mon.'s (some CRT's still, some LCD's), so not alot over the recommended for the product, but all-in-all, it's been a growing pain that we "usually" come to enjoy. Have NO idea why this went here ???
Topic was from problem with User having Civil 3D shell out using multiple alignments/profiles. Right person, wrong thread?? Anyway, there one min., gone the next.

Message was edited by: hvymtlfan
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Active Member
rew1309
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 5 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Re: Autocad Commands not working

12-06-2005 03:25 PM in reply to: *Andrew
Thank you very much
DEMANDLOAD setting was 0 and now set to 3. The previous commands that were not working are now working.

Andrew
Distinguished Contributor
hboutwell
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎09-15-2004
Message 6 of 6 (1,840 Views)

Re: Autocad Commands not working

03-09-2006 10:33 AM in reply to: *Andrew
FYI this applies also to Civil 3D 2006. I just experienced losing most of my Autocad Commands even the ones you type in at the command line. Wasn't sure what it was till I tried setting Demandload to 3 and wow, they're back.

Heidi
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.