AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
ankitstudent09
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 1 of 10 (724 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3D

724 Views, 9 Replies
07-25-2012 03:22 AM

I want to buy this AutoCAD Civil 3D software but i want to confirm it either it would be able to run on my laptop or not

the configuration of my laptop is :

 

Intel Core i3- 2.4 ghz , 4gb DDR3 RAM, and intel hd 3000 on board graphic card.

 

Plz reply me soon over this concern

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 10 (718 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

07-25-2012 04:20 AM in reply to: ankitstudent09

It will run, but too slow to be acceptable: by the way, if you are a student, we may have Autodesk products for free...

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 10 (709 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

07-25-2012 04:53 AM in reply to: ankitstudent09

Also, you could download it and see how it runs for yourself.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/civil-3d/trial/

 

 

Member
rizzy33
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 4 of 10 (640 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-27-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Hi there i was wondering if autocad 2010 or civilo 3d would work smoothly on this laptop:

 

http://www.johnlewis.com/231740134/Product.aspx

 

or would i need a core i5 laptop?

 

thank you

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 10 (638 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-27-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: rizzy33

I'm afraid that you won't be able to install Autocad Civil 2010 under Windows 8 64 bit, sir.

Member
rizzy33
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 6 of 10 (633 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-27-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

would i be able to run any versions of autocad on it?

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 10 (622 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-27-2012 03:12 PM in reply to: rizzy33

There are no versions currently supported on Win 8. The next release, 2014, most likely will. Not supported just means that autodesk will not support the product on that OS. There are people running 2013 on Win 8 and some are running 2012. But I've heard there were some problems installing 2012.

 

The overall configuration is a little lite but not out of the question. I would depend on how big and complex a project you'll be working on.

 

Search the discussion group for Win 8 to see more posts on the subject.

 

Allen

Member
rizzy33
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 8 of 10 (618 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-27-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Right that makes more sense. But taking the problem of x64 and x84 bit out of the question. Is the laptop specifications such as the cpu and ram compatable to run such a program as autocad civil 3d on it. Mainly 3d double layer domes will be produced. So will the 2.4ghz and 6ram and core i3 processor be enough to run autocad and produce domes?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 10 (589 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-28-2012 12:19 PM in reply to: rizzy33

rizzy33 wrote:

Mainly 3d double layer domes will be produced.


Sorry. That phrase isn't one I recognize. Are you talking about something like a landfill cap?

As I mentioned. The laptop should run the program. It may be a little slow handling a large amount of data. Do the domes cove a quarter acre, 2 acres or 5 square miles? I'd think you'd want a minimum of 8MB.

 

I'm running a core i7 1.87 GHz with 8 GB RAM on a Dell 6500 laptop workstation and have no problems. But at work we're specifying Dell T7500's with Xenon processors and 24 GB RAM.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 10 (582 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D

10-28-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Domes - sound more like some sort of architectural stuff to me

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.