AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
mezzullo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,539 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

1539 Views, 8 Replies
01-11-2010 02:01 AM
Hello and greetings. This is my first post. This issue has been driving me crazy!

I have created a surface from a GEOtiff in AutoCAD Civil 3d 2010 and saved it in all possible formats. I try to open it in Rhino (or import it) as dwg or dxf and it won't open!!!

Similarly I try to open the surface made (as dwg) in normal autocad (2008) and it won't open either.

I need to mesh it to carry out some CFD modelling this is why I need is as a *.msh eventually.

Can anyone help me? Is it the surface I have created which is the issue??

Many, many thanks in advance!
Member
mezzullo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 2 of 9 (1,538 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-11-2010 03:01 AM in reply to: mezzullo
Some more info...

I have tried STLOUT and the convert to solid features but nothing happens. It says select solids or water tight meshes. I highlight the whole surface and says " 1 found (1 duplicate)" and then nothing happens!

I am starting to think my surface is not quite a surface or something? Though I did create it Using the surface tool.

Cheers
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 3 of 9 (1,538 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-11-2010 05:50 AM in reply to: mezzullo
mezzullo wrote:

> I have created a surface from a GEOtiff in AutoCAD Civil 3d 2010 and
> saved it in all possible formats. I try to open it in Rhino (or
> import it) as dwg or dxf and it won't open!!!

I don't know Rhino, but you can try using Civil3D to draw 3dFaces,
export that to DXF for Rhino.

> I need is as a *.msh eventually.

Looking into that format now.

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
Member
mezzullo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 4 of 9 (1,537 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-11-2010 09:01 AM in reply to: mezzullo
Hey thanks,

How can I draw 3D faces? That sounds exactly what I need to do..i.e. put some sort of solid face on the surface.

It does not have to be Rhino, just basically any *.3ds or 3dm file etc.
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 5 of 9 (1,539 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-11-2010 09:34 AM in reply to: mezzullo
mezzullo wrote:

> How can I draw 3D faces?

Civil3D is not very intuitive (must be a plus for C3D trainers).

You would need to turn on triangles in your surface style (settings tab
of toolspace), then use 'Extract Objects from Surface' on the Surfaces,
Utilities flyout of the menu (don't even ask about the ribbon, I don't
use it) or the AeccSurfaceExtractObjects command.

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
Valued Contributor
amdomag
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎06-21-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,538 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-12-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: mezzullo
Export the file to a plain AutoCAD drawing. Create a DXF file if necessary. Import the file into Rhino.

Please take note that Civil 3D surface is a custom object and not a native AutoCAD object.

Arnel M. Domag
nth geographics and geometrics
nth_gg@yahoo.com
Member
mezzullo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 7 of 9 (1,539 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-13-2010 03:04 AM in reply to: mezzullo
Hi folks,

Thanks so much for all the help but there has been nothing that I can do to put a surface on it:smileysad:

It appears to have triangles already on the surface. I just need to put a solid face on it I guess in order to then export it to Rhino (as at the moment it does not export - its unrecognized dwg file).

If any of you have time I have attached the file in question. I have been working on this for about 1.5 weeks and no progress at all. I have come quite far so I don't want to give up.

Can anyone see where I am going wrong with this ?

Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
omc-usnr
Posts: 621
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 8 of 9 (1,540 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

01-13-2010 07:23 AM in reply to: mezzullo
Tried to open your drawing in 2010, and it said "block cuba references itself".

I'm thinking what you need to do is turn on the triangles with a surface style, and then explode the surface, maybe twice to get it to a "native" dumb set of acad 3d faces. These could then be wblocked out.

Reid
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 9 of 9 (1,540 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3d Surface would like to mesh

02-17-2010 01:15 PM in reply to: mezzullo
In Civil 3D, have your surface displayed as "faces". This will occur by default (I think) if you look at it from a 3D view other than Plan.
Use File > Export > Export to AutoCAD > AutoCAD format.
It will write a file of your model as regular AutoCAD entities.
It's always worked well for me.
I'd like to be able to export or convert my surface into a polyface mesh.... I haven't figured that one out yet.
The File>Export must be done with the regular pulldown menus. Not in the ribbon or from the Big Red C3D in the corner.
Lyle
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.