AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 1 of 28 (3,299 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out soon!!

3299 Views, 27 Replies
08-23-2012 07:02 AM

Hi All,

 

I have to say this is the most UNSTABEL, unpredictable & probably the slowest version of Civil 3D in quite some time!!

 

Please tell me that there is a service pack on the way…

 

Bugs that came with the first 64bit version of Civil 3D (like when you switch from one drawing to another and the program goes into tile mode in windows so you have to re-maximize it) were re-introduced in this version. Which is a pretty minor inconvenience compare to all of the other daily bugs, random halts and things that stop working right.

 

Support tells me to run a repair or re-install, but it came like this out of the box.... It needs a service pack, not cookie cutter troubleshooting...

 

Etc. etc. etc.

 

-Paul

 

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 2 of 28 (3,284 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

08-23-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: pmascaro

I agree!!

My Problems:

1.  Erase, Pick, Remove, Crash

2.  No drawing preview in open dialog box but it's there in the saveas box.

3.  Drawing gets very slow after adding section lines (drawing specific, might be corrupted from my #1 crash).

4.  UNDO - sometimes it works ok and sometimes it doesn't.  Worked fine in other versions.

5.  Less stable than 2012

 

I'm not the only one with these problems.  I've had them from the start and don't see how a repair or reload will help.

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 3 of 28 (3,278 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

08-23-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: gjcbachman

Yes, the undo drives me & my group nuts!!!

 

I think I've figured out what causes it though...

Panning and Zooming w/ the mouse while you're

working w/ C3D objects. It's as if C3D is reading each sensitive touch of the mouse as a zoom and it has to undo like 100 of those to get to what you are actually trying to undo...

 

(Funny, My reseller support says they never heard of this and this was the fix that they told me to reinstall for.. LOL!.. Happy to hear I'm not the only one...)

 

E.G. Work in section.... zoom out w/ mouse... pan over to area of the surface you want to modify... edit surface.... zoom back to section to see results... don't like results... undo... UGH!! have to undo all of those zooms.... Happens when working w/ points too...

 

It's like undo isn't working, but I think it is, you just don't know it because it's not grouping the zoom as one command it's undoing like 100+ zooms before you actually see it do something...

 

I've had some success in undoing then doing a very small zoom or hitting space bar & enter in-between undo's I guess it clears the ram of the zooms and allows you to undo again...

 

Like I said, I think this is what is happening, but I'm not the expert / programmer.... (Autodesk??)

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 4 of 28 (3,270 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

08-23-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: pmascaro

I've made sure that the UNDO command is set to Combine zooms and pans and turned Auto on because it is supposed to group macros.  Most of the time this seems to work ok but every once in awhile it takes way to many undos to get to where I want to be.

In previous versions I didn't have to change any settings and it seemed to work fine.

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 5 of 28 (3,258 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

08-23-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: gjcbachman

Yup, Mine is set that way... Same problem...

 

Another major problem I have is C3D coming to a halt when transferring or saving or doing anything with large amounts of data... (AutoCAD Data... Not C3D Object Data)

 

If I copy (lets say 100) poly line contours from one drawing and paste them into another drawing it takes at least 10 min's in C3D. If I do the same in AutoCAD or Map 3D it takes 10 seconds...

 

I've had my C3D lock up for over 30 min's doing mundane copy and paste routines...

 

 

 

 

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
New Member
jswany82
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-22-2009
Message 6 of 28 (3,169 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

08-28-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: pmascaro

Same problems here.  It doesn't seem possible to mess up the Undo command, but thank you Autodesk for proving that any command can get screwed up. 

 

Not only do we have the problem with it taking forever to undo, but we also get the message “Warning! The undo file length is xxxxx bytes. Undo will be automatically disabled at 1750000000 bytes to prevent overflow. You can clear the undo file by turning undo off and then on again via the undo command.”  Didn't happen until we switched from 2011 to 2013 and nobody seems to know how to fix it. 

 

Maybe they need to add a "classic undo" so we can go back to what worked.

Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 7 of 28 (3,020 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

09-18-2012 10:25 AM in reply to: jswany82

Autodesk, Feel free to chime in at any time.... You know, let us know that you understand there are a lot of bugs with this release and that your team is diligently working on it... Some sort of fluffy message.... Don't worry one is coming soon... Expected release date.... Any comment on the matter would be great....

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 8 of 28 (3,018 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

09-18-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: pmascaro

Thought everyone would get a kick out of this one....

 

Error.png

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Active Contributor
derel
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎01-26-2006
Message 9 of 28 (2,981 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

09-18-2012 05:48 PM in reply to: pmascaro

How about label masking, are any of you having issues with it?  We use label masking on just about everything and when in paperspace if you have any plotstyle selected the masking shows solid black and you can't see the text.  Doesn't matter where the file orginated or what type of plotstyle, OOTB or not - happens everytime.

 

Is anyone else experiencing this?

 

 

Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 10 of 28 (2,938 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D ®2013 Service Pack. --> Please tell me one is due out so

09-19-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: derel

We use color 255 in a bubble that sometimes turns the same color as the text.  I can change the text color so I can see it but I have no idea what causes it to happen.  It's only happened to me on 2 or 3 drawings.  At the same time if I'm using a text masking for a C3D label the background turns a reddish color.  The only good thing is that it only looks like this on the screen but plots as it should.

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!