AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
areawest
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-21-2010
Message 1 of 22 (479 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

479 Views, 21 Replies
03-18-2013 09:06 AM

I reloaded Civil 3D 2013 to try an resolve some issues I was having with error messages and the program taking for ever to load.  When I first redownloaded the software and installed, it was fine.  Now, two days later, I am having the same problem as before.  I get error messages saying that I am missing shape files and semantic errors in the DCL file.  When the program filanlly opens, about half, if not more, of the widgets in the ribbons are clouds with question marks.  Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 22 (461 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-18-2013 10:31 AM in reply to: areawest

Maybe ask in the installation forum.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 22 (457 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-18-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: areawest

Did you completely remove the previous installation per:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20304823&linkID=9240697

 

Bill

 

Contributor
areawest
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-21-2010
Message 4 of 22 (446 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-18-2013 10:51 AM in reply to: wfberry

Bill,

 

I followed the steps to completely remove 2013, but I did not remove 2010 or LDD.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 22 (384 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: areawest

I don't think it is necessary to remove the other products.  However, you may need to run a repair of your installation on the others if you have problems with them.

 

Bill

 

Contributor
areawest
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-21-2010
Message 6 of 22 (381 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 09:48 AM in reply to: areawest

Bill,

 

I spoke with a install tech yesterday and they took over my computer and ran the repair.  For some reason, a bunch of the CUI files didn't transfer in the install process.  They got it to work correctly, but when I opened the program today, same issue.  It is driving me nuts.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,510
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 22 (373 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: areawest

Are you using the correct shortcuts? It sounds like your Support paths are getting reset/removed/not used.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,629
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 22 (371 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 10:13 AM in reply to: areawest

Did you allow the new install to "migrate" your files?

Contributor
areawest
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-21-2010
Message 9 of 22 (365 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: areawest

Jeff and RK,

 

I used the default settings and didn't change anything.  Looking in the explorer, all the CUI files that were reloaded when the tech repaired Civil 3D yesterday, are gone today?  The only difference between today and yesterday is I turned off my laptop yesterday evening, and back on this morning.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,629
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 22 (354 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Question

03-19-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: areawest

There is no default. It will ask you if you want to migrate settings from an earlier version, and you can accept or decline.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.