AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 1 of 9

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

293 Views, 8 Replies
01-28-2013 12:40 PM

I have created this deployment sime time ago and wish to modify it by addig SP1, but when I click modify existing deployment nothing happens. Has anyone else experienced this?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
477 Posts
20 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Post 2 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-28-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I usually just do the SP install after the fact. Easy-out for me...lol.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 3 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-28-2013 06:19 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yeah me too. Figured I had the opportunity. I'm scared something more sinister may be at work here though.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
2,805 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 4 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-28-2013 08:00 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If you have other products you're going to deploy, you should NOT apply the SP.  There is a bug in the deployment where once you've appliued an SP, other software doesn't install and run properly.  This is a known issue and I don't think it's been fixed yet and it would seem that it may not be.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-29-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks for the tip Matt!

 

Would that bug explaing why I cannot modify the deployment?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
3,726 Posts
474 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-29-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: mathewk

mathewk wrote:

If you have other products you're going to deploy, you should NOT apply the SP.  There is a bug in the deployment where once you've appliued an SP, other software doesn't install and run properly.  This is a known issue and I don't think it's been fixed yet and it would seem that it may not be.


Can you elaborate on that?

 

Several versions ago, there was a problem where if you installed AutoCAD from a non-patched deployment, then you patched the deployment, then tried to run a repair or reinstall on the original install - from the (now) patched deployment - the repair/reinstall would fail.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 7 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-29-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: mathewk

You are my hero today Matt. Thanks for saving me from a nightmare.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
2,805 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 8 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-29-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
I was able to modify my deployments so I don't think this bug is related, but who knows.

I'll elaborate on the bug later today when I get access to my case.

Just experience with my own "nightmare" at a customer's site wondering why the software would not install. :smileyhappy:
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
2,805 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 9 of 9

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Deployment

01-29-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: mathewk

Elaboration:

 

Here is a blog post which speaks of the issue as it pertains to MEP, but it's not only MEP which has the issue.

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/10/error-ngenexe-and-installing-any-autocad-

product.html

 

The main idea of this post can be summed up like this:

"The root cause is a failure from ngen.exe taking action on a DLL on AutoCAD 2013 after it has been modified by the AutoCAD 2013 Service Pack 1.1.

To work around the issue, your installation of AutoCAD product must be done with an unpatched version of AutoCAD 2013. If you are installing from a Suite, you must configure AutoCAD 2013 and choose the option to not include any Service Pack(s)."

 

Basically, I made 3 deployments of various products and attached service packs to them (which included AutoCAD fixes).  The first product installed fine.  Any other product installation that followed, failed.

 

Once I removed the SPs from all deployments and reinstalled onto a fresh machine, all installs went without a hitch.

 

Do not attach SPs to your deployments for 2013 products.  Install the SPs after the fact onto each workstation.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!