AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
2,532 Posts
264 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 81 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-25-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Earlier on this thread, or possibly on one of the other similar ones, a user shared this suggestion: the problem originates with the updated .NET framework that comes with Win8.  The suggestion is to remove the .NET from the machine, and install an older version of .NET. The user then reported no problems in operation.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Post 82 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-25-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: troma

Tried that - did not work.

kudos if it works.

*Expert Elite*
4,048 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 83 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: rgraffe

C3D 2014 IS supported under Win 8 http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15444804&linkID=9240697&CMP=OTC-RSS... but Win 7 is recommended

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
4,596 Posts
911 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 84 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 05:54 AM in reply to: neilyj

Note that it says Windows 8 Professional. So most new pc's that "come with Windows 8" still need to be spec'ed to upgrade to the Pro version.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
4,048 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 85 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Maybe not sure of the differences but I have Win 7 Home on my laptop and Pro on my desktop and Civil 3D 2013 runs fine on both.

 

Perhaps it's so you can run compatibilty mode for Win 7..!?!?!?:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
607 Posts
37 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Post 86 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: neilyj

Regular Windows 8 should probably work fine, the main difference between regular and pro editions are enterprise type capabilities such as:

 

Remote desktop connections

the ability to participate in a Windows Domain

Encrypting File System

Hyper-V (virtualization)

Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) booting

Group policy

Bitlocker & Bitlocker-to-go

 

For full version comparison see Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_8_editions

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Post 87 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

Hot Fix 3 appears to have resolved the Windows 8 issues.

 

I have been running since yesterday. 

 

Anyone else seeing positive results?

 

 

Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Post 88 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: kra1366

downloaded and tried it -

anything in 2d works (did before) but still crashes when editing Civil 3d modules.

could be because everything here is networked to a server.

Valued Contributor
71 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Post 89 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 04:55 PM in reply to: rgraffe

I was able to work with sections that caused it to crash before.

Yeah!!!!

Contributor
14 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Post 90 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-12-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: troma

Yes! I'm up and running now with no major crashes. I say 'major' because, now, I receive an error regarding the .Net framework but it doesn't crash. C3D just errors and allows me to continue. I haven't tried all functions yet, so it's early... I was crashing roughly 10 seconds into working in any drawing.

Civil 3D 2013
Dell Precision T7500, Windows 7, 64bit Pro
Xeon proc., 2 @ 2.13GHz
24GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post