AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Gdiael
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-09-2012
Message 31 of 90 (4,527 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-09-2012 12:09 AM in reply to: saul.alvarado

You are right, with this products you mentioned I don't have problems, Civil 3d it the issue. It is crashing a few minutes after opened. When I run it in the mode "Civil 3d as Autocad" everything works ok, but I can only visualise and plot the drawing and move the labels.

 

Waiting for the service pack too.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 32 of 90 (4,517 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-09-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: fayoud

A note to all. If you are on subscription, you are entitled to support from Autodesk. What level of support depends on the subscription level. If you run Autodesk products on an unsupported OS they may deny you the support you're paying for as part of your subscription. Notice I used the word "may".

 

Whether you find this an acceptable risk or not is up to you.

 

Allen

New Member
drauch
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 33 of 90 (4,500 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-09-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: tdavis

I have been able to work around the constant crashing by disabling the second monitor. It appears to be a problem for me when interacting between screens. I am using Civil 3D 2012 & Windows 8 Pro. Hope this helps.

Active Member
kra1366
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 34 of 90 (4,494 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-09-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: drauch

That's interesting, I have three monitors, Laptop and two additional monitors.

I will give it a try with another laptop I have with W8.

 

Thanks

Active Contributor
lsssurvey
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 35 of 90 (4,386 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-13-2012 08:26 PM in reply to: fayoud

I just purchased a new, hot Ivy Bridge Windows 8 machine and was anxious to install my Civil3dD 2013 which has been sitting in my drawer since I received it. But I am also having problems with Civil3d crashing. It seems to work fine using standard AutoCAD commands (drawing lines, writing text), but when i get into setting civil points in the project, i can only get a few points set before it crashes. This is a real dissapointment. I would have hoped a market leader like AutoDESK would have been testing their product on the developers release of Windows 8 and would have their product up to speed when Win8 was released.  I hope I don't have to wait too long for a patch or service pack. It's agony having a hot new machine that i can't use.

 

Tom

Member
saul.alvarado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 36 of 90 (4,383 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-13-2012 09:18 PM in reply to: michael.robertson
if do you have problems, you can try install framework 2,3, 3.5 from windows 8 dvd for me its ok for autodesk software, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gK69FZOIRDQ you can try this, and if you need basic information for autocad, tell me
Active Contributor
Gdiael
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-09-2012
Message 37 of 90 (4,375 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-14-2012 01:16 AM in reply to: saul.alvarado

Looks like you did a clean install, right? Or you upgraded? I say this because your C drive is very light. What is the language of your OS?

Member
saul.alvarado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 38 of 90 (4,352 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-14-2012 09:45 AM in reply to: Gdiael

yes, it's a clean install, because I try test all my software, with the Windows 8 Preview or Beta version I upgrade my computer from windows 7 to Windows 8 Beta and all autodesk sofware it's ok included Solidworks 2012, on Windows 8 Beta it's no posible install autodesk software on clean install of Windows 8 beta.

 

My actual Version it's WIndows 8 PRO (Spanish, but I translate later), it's clean install, I think that you can install first windows 7 (if this is a upgrade), install your autodesk software and upgrade and before upgrade to Windows 8 PRO.

Member
saul.alvarado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 39 of 90 (4,352 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-14-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: saul.alvarado

my computer it's a notebook ASUS

I5 processor

4 GB RAM DDR3

128 GB SDD

 

my second computer its desktop

Motherboard ASUS

16 GB DDR3

750 GB HDD Sata3

EVGA Nvidia Gforce GTX680 4GB DDR5

New Member
jjenkins1115
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 40 of 90 (3,821 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

12-10-2012 04:59 PM in reply to: fayoud

I did get Autocad Civil 3d 2013 to load fine.  There are many bugs though, as expected.  For one i am having problems when i bring in point data (.csv) and then proceed to conect the points using a polyline.  The system has an error report and shuts down. Many onther basic functions make the program crash.  I tried running in compatibility mode but this still doesn't work. I think it do to the way it is installed.  I have not tried loading the full software in compatibility mode, but i think that will be the trick.

 

(Cons)

Other than that the only thing that is a pain in windows 8 that i have noticed is creating zip files you can no longer just right click and send to zip. 

you have to create a new zip and then drag the files into it. (may be a program for this problem)

 

I find i am using my search bar a lot more on windows 8 do to the poor lay out, like getting to control panel and default programs, printers and things like that.

 

The start menu is layed out like a tablet and not great for a desktop or laptop.  I have been playing with this for over a month and im still not used to it.

 

When you get out of a program in sends you straight to the start platform, so you have to click on the top left corner to get to your desk top which i would prefer it sent my by default.

 

Pros

it seems to work faster and smoother

 

The second monitor works great, it carries the bottom task bar over, which is handy

 

Web browsers are set up to run windows 8 and is really slick.

 

Other programs like BOX.com has its own app which i prefer to the web 

 

It has a feture to run multiple apps but i havent foud i use it much, it doesnt seem to do this with programs though.  

But program and an app no problem.

 

I want to make this work but it is a big leap for sure. I may have to go back to windows 7 but i think i like where they are going, just not quite there yet.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.