AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Post 11 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

10-09-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

Bonjour, mais cette méthode ça marche pas

merci

Oudjhih Fayçal
Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Post 12 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

10-29-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: fayoud

Any one having issues with the final release of Windows 8 and Autocad Civil 3d 2013?

Everything works well, couple of minutes having the program running, the program crashes.

Tried different drawings, no luck.

Installed "Hotfix 2" no luck

Running with 64bit and as the administrator.

Thanks,


 

*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 13 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

10-29-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: fayoud
it's still an unsupported OS so problems will be inevitable
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Post 14 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

10-29-2012 12:25 PM in reply to: kra1366

Being running 2013 on Win 8 Final Release (RTM) for over a month.

I did have a crashing problem and it ended up being the drawing.

Other than that no issues. 

Have you updated your video drivers from your MFG web site?

All updates to win 8 installed?

 

Here is my system

Gigabyte MB, i5 3570 CPU, 8 Gb Ram

Corsair SSD Boot, 1TB WD Data Drive

AMD 6850 GPU (Not certified) (I play games)

Dual 24" Monitors

 

At work we have AMD V3900's for the GPU

Great $120 video card. Solved quite a few issues with 2013.

Haven't tried it on 8 yet.

 

Good Luck

 

Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Post 15 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

10-29-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: bo.martin

Thanks for your responce.

Updated the vidieo card drivers

I installed all the current Windows updates.

Installed the Autocad hotfix 2 .

I just re-installed Autocad. No luck

I tried another drawings, does not seem to make a differance.

Sony laptop, Core I7 Processor

8gb ram

256 gb Sandisk Extreme SSD

Suggestions?

Back to Windows 7?


 


 

Valued Contributor
71 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Post 16 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-01-2012 03:58 PM in reply to: kra1366

Well it seems that windows 8 doesn't like cross sections.

It crashes when I try to work with sections. On my win 7 system

same dwg works fine.

 

Argh!! I'm really liking win 8 too.

 

Bo

*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 17 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-02-2012 01:16 AM in reply to: fayoud

AutoCAD + Civil 3d + Windows 8 = User Beware

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Post 18 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-04-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: fayoud

i have Autocad Civil 3D Land Desktop Comapnion 2009

and i would like to install windows 8

 

if i install it, will the application stay working after the switch or will i need to reinstall autocad?

*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 19 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-04-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: anthonyad

Refer to previous posts - Windows 8 remains unsupported and Autodesk software may or may not work - I'd suggest it may not be worth the hassle in a production environment at this time

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Post 20 of 90

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

11-04-2012 04:52 PM in reply to: anthonyad

Buy a new hard drive, do a clean install to it.

I'm going to buy anothe SSD so I can boot into

win 7 if I have to do crosections.

 

If it's your only hardirive I'd say no to windows 8 if

you need to use autocad.

 

Bo

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!