AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mramseur
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-18-2008
Message 1 of 31 (3,802 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

3802 Views, 30 Replies
02-22-2012 11:14 AM

Hello,

I'm getting ready to install AutoCAD Civil 3D on my computer and I like using the AutoCAD classic toolbars instead of the newer ribbon.  Does AutoCAD 2012 still have the classic toolbar that you can switch to?

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,884
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 31 (3,789 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

02-22-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: mramseur

Why not just use the "menubar" in addition to the Ribbon.  You will miss out on commands that are only available in the Ribbon.

 

Bill

 

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 594
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 31 (3,768 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

02-22-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: wfberry

Fully agree, if you are not using the ribbon you will miss out on newer C3D commands (unless you somehow memorize every C3D command).

 

If you don't like the screen space of the ribbon it can be minimized where it takes up the same amount of room as a menu.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,993
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 31 (3,756 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

02-22-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: mramseur

It does. But as the others did I recommend you leave the Ribbon open but minimizes. I was never a fan and get around it by creating ToolPaletts for different tasks. You can add any Civil 3D command you want to a ToolPalette.

 

The thing I do like about the Ribbon is that it is context sensitive. That means that if you select a Civil 3D object. It will automatically open a Ribbon tab with object specific commands. If you select a Featureline the tab will contain command specific to Featurelines. Likewise Surfaces, Corridors, Profiles etc.

 

Allen

Active Contributor
JessicaPalmer
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-07-2010
Message 5 of 31 (3,732 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

02-22-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: mramseur

If I understand your original question you are looking to add the toolbars but not replace the ribbons. On the View tab, at the far right hand end, is a toolbar button. First click toolbar, then choose the category and the specific toolbar to turn on.  You can place them where ever you wish.

 

Toolbars.png

 

Continue to use the Ribbon for new commands you may find that it is easier to use than some of the toolbars.

 

:smileyhappy:

Jessica Palmer
Member
doug.ramstad
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
Message 6 of 31 (3,158 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

07-30-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: mramseur

I'm with you. A person has certain tools that he uses all of the time. These tools take up the same space or less space than the ribbon. The ribbon often requires the operator to "click" three times to execute a command whereas the toolbar requires just one click. With Civil 3D 2013, practices are going back to toolbars. :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,993
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 31 (3,150 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

07-30-2012 01:10 PM in reply to: doug.ramstad

I like to put the commands I use most on Toolpaletts, divided up by task.

 

Allen

 

tp.PNG

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 8 of 31 (3,103 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

07-31-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: mramseur

The key to the Ribbon is its contextual nature. In the past the menu system has been verb - noun, where you find the command and the pick the object that you want to use that command on. If you work this way, then the ribbon is just a big tool bar that you have to wade through to find you commands.

 

But that's not how it is designed to work. If you select the object first the ribbon will change and present the commands that you can do on that object. For me this is the beauty of the ribbon. I never have learned where any of the commands are in the ribbon, because I know that after I select an object and look up at the ribbon, the commands that I need will be waiting for me.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,500
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 31 (3,078 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

08-01-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Thanks for the comments Peter. I wish the bug described below would get fixed in the first SP for 2013 though. It currently makes the contextual ribbon a pain to use. Why would getting something simple like this be shelved until the next release?

 

http://cadpanacea.com/node/373

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,031
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 31 (3,062 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 Toolbars instead of Ribbon

08-01-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: mramseur

Other than civil3d commands what tool bars do you miss so much?

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.