AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,111
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 21 of 28 (590 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-10-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: blanchm

Will the explanation for this behaviour be added to the read me file for this SP?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 22 of 28 (570 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-10-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk
Epic fail for SP2.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,111
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 23 of 28 (559 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-10-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: neilyj

I don't think that this qualifies as "epic" Neil.  Annoying perhaps but we've both seen worse.

 

I think that it's more important to note that we actaully got a response from Autodesk, with an explanation of what happened and a workaround that we can live with for now.

 

Thanks Matt.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 24 of 28 (539 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-11-2012 12:08 AM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

I don't think that this qualifies as "epic" Neil.  Annoying perhaps but we've both seen worse.

 

I think that it's more important to note that we actaully got a response from Autodesk, with an explanation of what happened and a workaround that we can live with for now.

 

Thanks Matt.


Ok - I'll downgrade to "fail" but breaking the DRIVE command in SP1 WAS an "epic fail"...I don't think I'll bother with SP2 any time soon....

 

It is my opinion that Service Packs should fix existing issues rather than creating new ones and perhaps Autodesk should be reviewing their Service Pack policy and allowing them to be uninstalled painlessly in the event of the inevitable "issues" arising.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
ctbertschy
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 25 of 28 (368 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

10-04-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: rskrobot

rskrobot wrote:

"I am having issues with Hydroflow Storm Sewers, running a file saved in SP1 results in an error dialog box stating that certain lines have no flow and then Hydroflow closes. "


 

We are having the same issues between boxes with SP1 and SP2 installed.  The models have errors when run with a SP2 box.  Was there any solution to this?

 

Thanks

 

Active Contributor
rskrobot
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-15-2005
Message 26 of 28 (319 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

10-08-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: ctbertschy

I've not found a solution. I've had to redo the projects started with SP1 and work solely in SP2. 

Valued Contributor
jalneal
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 27 of 28 (309 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

10-08-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: sboon

They Hydraflow one may actually be a pretty easy fix.  .STM files are in ASCII text, so it's fairly easy to see how the data is being parsed.  If you have a copy saved from SP1, compare it to SP2 (using a program like notepad++ with the compare plugin) and see what the differences in the two versions are.  

 

It's interesting - it is not closing on our end, but I am getting numerous 0 flow in structures warnings that others in the office are not getting - I'd assume this is because mine is SP2.  

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Neal, P.E.
Autodesk Infrastructure Suite Premium 2012/2013
Windows 7, x64
Xeon E31225 w/ Quadro 600
New Member
Jimbop84
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
Message 28 of 28 (121 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

08-20-2013 10:09 PM in reply to: aneal

Just thought I'd add to Aneal's messgae re: SP2 hanging - I had the same issue with the install hanging at gathering required information. After turning on windows installer logging I found the hang up was related to the install looking for the original package source files. Instead of reporting the error it just sat and hung indefinitely. The original install had been run from a network share that no longer exists, thus the problem. Hopefully this might help someone. For more info on using windows installer logging check this URL: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223300

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.