AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
14 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Post 11 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-05-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: aneal

Just a followup - it looked like there were processes (under msiexec.exe) that started hanging on network I/O.  After deleting them a few times and continuing to rerun it, it suddenly went though and installed successfully in about 5 min., so for any of you that it seems to be hanging, close, end ALL msiexec processes running in your task manager, and rerun a few times.  

*Expert Elite*
2,805 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 12 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-05-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: aneal

About a minute or so for me.  Maybe log in and make sure you're the admin.  Or maybe log in as another user.  Also, try right clicking the EXE file and "Run as administrator" if you're using Windows 7.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
2,297 Posts
420 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 13 of 28

NEW BUG after SP2 install

07-05-2012 05:56 PM in reply to: aneal

I have just discovered a new bug which has been introduced after the installation of this SP.  Normally when a drawing with a corridor is exported to plain ACad all of the corridor elements remain as 3d linework. Now what I'm getting is 3d points, links and shapes but all of the featurelines are flattened to zero elevation.

 

I have confirmed this by exporting the same drawing from two stations, one with and one without the Service Pack.

 

 

 

Contributor
22 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-11-2007
Post 14 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2 - New bug?

07-05-2012 10:22 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

We have experienced some problems wtih pipe styles after installing SP2. If we choose a style to not show pipes (data referenced) in plan, save and close the dwg and then reopen, the styles are changed to the original style (or the one set in reference file - not sure which yet). This problem occur on two different computers with SP2 installed and at least two different files. We have also tested the files on a computer with SP2 not installed and they behave like expected (not changing styles). The problem was solved by reinstall C3D 2012 to remove SP2....

 

/Peter

 

C3D 2012 SP1 and C3D 2013

Win 7 64

Dell M6400 Intel Core 2 Extreme Q9300

8 gb RAM

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 15 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-06-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk
This is incredible....why are we paying so much for buggy software?? are there no QA procedures?
I realise that c3d must have millions of lines of code but is it getting too big now to debug effectively?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 16 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2 - New bug?

07-09-2012 03:35 AM in reply to: pyroclast

Any one discovered anymore glitches - as I am using 2013 now I wonder if there is any point installing 2012 SP2??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Employee
15 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Post 17 of 28

Re: NEW BUG after SP2 install

07-09-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: sboon

Hi Steve,

 

Could you attach the drawing you used to test this and the resulting drawings from SP1 and SP2? I am not seeing any difference in the results between SP1 and SP2 for the Export to AutoCAD 2010 command.

 

Thanks,

Matt

Active Contributor
28 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-15-2005
Post 18 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-09-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

I am having issues with Hydroflow Storm Sewers, running a file saved in SP1 results in an error dialog box stating that certain lines have no flow and then Hydroflow closes. This file worked fine before the update and still works fine on other machines with SP1. Saving/exporting the file has no effect. Even starting a new Hydroflow file ran fine once, but then has started crashing since. I've rebooted and tried an installation repair on C3D.

*Expert Elite*
2,297 Posts
420 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 19 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-09-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: aneal

Corridor 5c from the OOTB Tutorials Directory.  Too large to post here, but the files should be availaible from the links below.

 

I have just discovered that if I export from an SP2 system in plan view it doesn't work, as shown in the exported file.  If I orbit the drawing to a 3d viewpoint before exporting however it works as it should.

 

https://dl.mcelhanney.com/2012/07/09_cGvZ/09_Q5BxtL8/Corridor5c.dwg

https://dl.mcelhanney.com/2012/07/09_cGvZ/09_V2NjvB1/ACADCorridor5cSP1.dwg

https://dl.mcelhanney.com/2012/07/09_cGvZ/09_Z1XkjX0/ACADCorridor5cSP2.dwg

 

 

Employee
15 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Post 20 of 28

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 - Service Pack 2

07-10-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: sboon

Yes, the current SP2 behavior was originally the expected behavior. Actually, I thought it still was so I had put my drawing into a 3D view before I did my comparison of SP1 to SP2 - worked fine.

 

In 2009 a "DisableObjExplodeFlattening" registry setting was introduced and set to on by default. Evidently that has been working fine until now. I was hoping the serive pack was just flipping the setting to off but unfortunately it appears that the settings is being ignored.

 

For now to maintain z values drawings will need to be in a 3D view before exporting to AutoCAD.

 

Thanks, for the help Steve,

 

Matt

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!