AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,500
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 20 (370 Views)

Assign feature line elevations from points

370 Views, 19 Replies
09-13-2013 06:40 AM

Given a feature line/polyline(FL/PL) and a series of points directly on the FL/PL, how can you assign the elevations of the points to the vertices of the FL/PL?

 

Without using a surface?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 20 (365 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
How automated are you looking for?

Coz I would say you could use the 'Insert Elevation Point' and snap to the cogo points one by one, given that they're displayed at their elevation.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 20 (365 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Or draw a new feature line using 'PN


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,756
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 20 (359 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Or the 'PO transparent command so you don't have to enter numbers.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,500
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 20 (344 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:
How automated are you looking for?


Like this automated.

I was pretty sure this didn't exist in C3D, but was hoping I was wrong

 

 

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 20 (325 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The easiest solution I know of without aditional tools is to export the points in xyz format to a text document.

Now Add the following lines above the first entry.

 

3dpoly

E,N,Z

E,N,Z etc.

(Add return below last value to end command)

Save and rename to Scr file the in Civil3d run Script, load the file and it will draw the 3dpolyline from the points.

Convert to featureline and use normally.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,993
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 20 (298 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

It's interesting. I have 2 3rd party softwares and neither will do this that I can see. It looks like Toolpac [that I don't have] will do it.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,424
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 20 (292 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

It's interesting. I have 2 3rd party softwares and neither will do this that I can see. 

Allen


Never needed it and never had a customer ask for it. Interestingly, the last thing Sinc asked me to add before he fell ill was a command to elevate featurelines from text/mtext (think non-C3D grading plans obtained from other engineers). It is complete but was not added to the help file or published command list. When I saw this thread I figured it would be easy enough to include points in the search for nearby objects. So I will be working on that soon.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,993
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 20 (288 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 11:37 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Neat!

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 486
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 10 of 20 (283 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-13-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

The 2D-3D by Points in MapWorks Base has done this for a long time, working directly with FeatureLine and AeccPoint objects.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.