AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 784
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 11 of 20 (164 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
I do actually have a program i wrote which will create a 3d polyline from text, blocks, point, in fact I think anything so long as it has a single xyz position. I could add feature line to it with ease. Funny thing is that when I debug it works fine but throws an error immediately. Something I need to resolve, it's to do with the selection set method. I'll post the code if anyone would like to help fix it and promise to keep it a freeware package.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,516
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 20 (157 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thanks for all the replies. I'm going to find out if this was a one time need or something we'll need regularly in the future, then make a decision about how to proceed.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,050
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 13 of 20 (152 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: rkmcswain
Proximity fault with the check convert to standard?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,012
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 14 of 20 (120 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe, That would seem to require a Surface.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 20 (110 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

A one click command would be real nice but if they don't open the wallet (for one of those fine products listed above :smileyhappy: ) I would just make the surface anyway. Then use ElvFromSurf on the Fline. Multiple FLines could be done in seconds. 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,050
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 16 of 20 (99 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points. Strictly OOTB
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,012
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 17 of 20 (98 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: jmayo

johnm wrote:

 I would just make the surface anyway.


I would also. But the OP requested how to do it without a surface. So I took that as meaning he already knew how to do it with a surface.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,012
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 18 of 20 (97 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points. Strictly OOTB

I know. But the OP wanted not to create a surface. See my response to John.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,516
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 19 of 20 (92 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points....

Just to clarify, I said "without using a surface" in the original post because we are aware of that method. Not that we are opposed to it or anything, I was just trying to proactively weed out the "use a surface" replies and see if there was more of a one step method.

 

Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 20 (90 Views)

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I think we all understand that. Digging into the procedures and exploring alternatives can save a lot of time.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.