AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
817 Posts
65 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Post 11 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
I do actually have a program i wrote which will create a 3d polyline from text, blocks, point, in fact I think anything so long as it has a single xyz position. I could add feature line to it with ease. Funny thing is that when I debug it works fine but throws an error immediately. Something I need to resolve, it's to do with the selection set method. I'll post the code if anyone would like to help fix it and promise to keep it a freeware package.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
3,715 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 12 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thanks for all the replies. I'm going to find out if this was a one time need or something we'll need regularly in the future, then make a decision about how to proceed.

*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 13 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-14-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: rkmcswain
Proximity fault with the check convert to standard?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
6,268 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 14 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe, That would seem to require a Surface.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 15 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

A one click command would be real nice but if they don't open the wallet (for one of those fine products listed above :smileyhappy: ) I would just make the surface anyway. Then use ElvFromSurf on the Fline. Multiple FLines could be done in seconds. 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 16 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points. Strictly OOTB
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
6,268 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 17 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: jmayo

johnm wrote:

 I would just make the surface anyway.


I would also. But the OP requested how to do it without a surface. So I took that as meaning he already knew how to do it with a surface.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
6,268 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 18 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points. Strictly OOTB

I know. But the OP wanted not to create a surface. See my response to John.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
3,715 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 19 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Correct, but its not too difficult to make a surface of the said points....

Just to clarify, I said "without using a surface" in the original post because we are aware of that method. Not that we are opposed to it or anything, I was just trying to proactively weed out the "use a surface" replies and see if there was more of a one step method.

 

Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 20 of 20

Re: Assign feature line elevations from points

09-16-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I think we all understand that. Digging into the procedures and exploring alternatives can save a lot of time.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post