AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
muncle56
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (106 Views)

Assign a Coordinate System

106 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2014 01:00 PM

I'm trying to assign a coordinate system to my drawing.  Seems like this is done with the "map" tab or command but I don't see that anywhere.  I'm using C3D 2012.  How do I do this?

Thanks

 

 

New Member
lmp_orig
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-06-2014
Message 2 of 3 (89 Views)

Re: Assign a Coordinate System

02-06-2014 01:44 PM in reply to: muncle56

command line: MAPCSASSIGN

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 593
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 3 (50 Views)

Re: Assign a Coordinate System

02-07-2014 04:51 AM in reply to: muncle56

Using the prospector tab you can use "Edit Drawing Settings" option and it's on the "Units and Zone" tab.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.