AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
muncle56
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (111 Views)

Assign a Coordinate System

111 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2014 01:00 PM

I'm trying to assign a coordinate system to my drawing.  Seems like this is done with the "map" tab or command but I don't see that anywhere.  I'm using C3D 2012.  How do I do this?

Thanks

 

 

New Member
lmp_orig
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-06-2014
Message 2 of 3 (94 Views)

Re: Assign a Coordinate System

02-06-2014 01:44 PM in reply to: muncle56

command line: MAPCSASSIGN

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 3 (55 Views)

Re: Assign a Coordinate System

02-07-2014 04:51 AM in reply to: muncle56

Using the prospector tab you can use "Edit Drawing Settings" option and it's on the "Units and Zone" tab.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.