AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 469
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 5 (111 Views)

assembly problem

111 Views, 4 Replies
10-24-2012 07:22 AM

i've got several assemblys built for a road project. the problem is whenever i modify an assembly by adding a subassemby, some of the existing subassemblies move. they stay attached to the assembly but they disconnect from the part they were attached to. i can move them back so the assembly looks correct but when i rebuild the corridor chances are they show up wrong. i've tried 'move to' and just grabbing and snapping. i can eventually get it attached but not without trial and error. i'm running c3d2012.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 5 (104 Views)

Re: assembly problem

10-24-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

nostupidquestions wrote:

i've got several assemblys built for a road project. the problem is whenever i modify an assembly by adding a subassemby, some of the existing subassemblies move. they stay attached to the assembly but they disconnect from the part they were attached to. i can move them back so the assembly looks correct but when i rebuild the corridor chances are they show up wrong. i've tried 'move to' and just grabbing and snapping. i can eventually get it attached but not without trial and error. i'm running c3d2012.


How have you attached the subassemblies to your assembly? Did you just grip edit and snap? Or did you use the 'Add to Assembly' command on the ribbon?

 

If you simply grip edited and snapped your subs to the assembly, then they aren't really attached to it, causing your corridor to not use all of your subs. Check that and get back to us.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,649
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 5 (101 Views)

Re: assembly problem

10-24-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I have found 2012 to work intermittently like you say. You can get it work after some time, but it can be cumbersome.

 

Just FYI, 2013 has an Insert option during placement of subassemblies and it works great. You can specify Before or After a particular existing subassy and all other subs move over accordingly.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 469
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 4 of 5 (99 Views)

Re: assembly problem

10-24-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: owenmull

the assembly was built and worked fine. i had to add a widening subassembly between two subassemblies. all the subassemblies stay attached to the assembly but they don't reconnect to each other properly.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 5 of 5 (70 Views)

Re: assembly problem

10-25-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

Usually see this when the AutoCAD MOVE or grip edit move commands were used to relocate subassemblies, instead of the Move To command that is available on a subassemby's shortcut menu.  Fix by using the Move To shortcut command to reassemble them in the correct order.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.