AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 1 of 7 (217 Views)
Accepted Solution

Assembly preview in drawing

217 Views, 6 Replies
02-09-2014 09:27 PM

Hi everybody!

 

so I'm wondering if there is a way to control how a subassembly is displayed in a drawing. Here's my problem:

I have created a subassembly with 4 offset parameters. All of the links are bound by horizontal (and vertical) constraints (defined as variables, which are functions of input parameters) and I only use the offset parameters on rare occasions. The subassembly is set to only take in account the offset parameters if they are valid (I've been using the target_parameter.isvalid -function in SAC). The subassembly works flawlessly.

What I wish to do is compare the subassembly to previously drawn cross-sections in my design drawing. My problem is that the 4 offset parameters seem to always be taken in account when the subassembly is drawn as a part of an assembly and therefore I'm not able to compare the subassembly to an existing drawing.

 

If this wasn't clear enoug let me give you an example:

I have an subassembly which portrays a road cross section and the width of a lane is based on an input parameter and is by default 3 m. I also have the functionality in my assembly to link the width to a polyline (offset target parameter) in case there would be some kind of lane widening or whatever it is called. This target_parameter would be set to 4 m. So when I'm in my drawing, and use this subassembly as a part of the assembly, the subassembly will always be drawn (in the assembly) as 4m wide regardless of what the input parameter is set as.

 

How can I work around my problem?

 

Sorry for the semi long post and thanks for any help!

 

 - F

Setting the "preview geometries in: roadway/layout mode" option in SAC didn't solve my problem.

 

I had to define my link definitions with an IF-function (in my case something like: delta x = IF(PVA=Yes AND targetparameter.isvalid,[link length defined as a function of the target parameter], [link length defined as a parameter]). This way I can change the way the subassembly is previewed directly in a civil dwg by changing the PVA-parameter in a Civil session.

 

Thank you again doni49 for your time and effort!

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,826
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 7 (192 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

02-10-2014 06:23 AM in reply to: Buzz0m

Frans_Horn wrote:

Hi everybody!

 

so I'm wondering if there is a way to control how a subassembly is displayed in a drawing. Here's my problem:

I have created a subassembly with 4 offset parameters. All of the links are bound by horizontal (and vertical) constraints (defined as variables, which are functions of input parameters) and I only use the offset parameters on rare occasions. The subassembly is set to only take in account the offset parameters if they are valid (I've been using the target_parameter.isvalid -function in SAC). The subassembly works flawlessly.

 

What I wish to do is compare the subassembly to previously drawn cross-sections in my design drawing. My problem is that the 4 offset parameters seem to always be taken in account when the subassembly is drawn as a part of an assembly and therefore I'm not able to compare the subassembly to an existing drawing.

 

If this wasn't clear enoug let me give you an example:

I have an subassembly which portrays a road cross section and the width of a lane is based on an input parameter and is by default 3 m. I also have the functionality in my assembly to link the width to a polyline (offset target parameter) in case there would be some kind of lane widening or whatever it is called. This target_parameter would be set to 4 m. So when I'm in my drawing, and use this subassembly as a part of the assembly, the subassembly will always be drawn (in the assembly) as 4m wide regardless of what the input parameter is set as.

 

How can I work around my problem?

 

Sorry for the semi long post and thanks for any help!

 

 - F


It doesn't sound like it's actually working flawlessly:smileyhappy:

 

Can you post your SA?  Note:  the website won't allow you to post it using the pkt extension.  Rename it as a txt file or put it in a zip file then upload it.

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 3 of 7 (171 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

02-10-2014 09:11 PM in reply to: doni49

Hi,

yeah flawless is always subjective, right :smileywink: Flawless is perhaps a overstatement but it serves my need at the time beeing.

 

I'll attach the subassembly in the manor you desrcibed. I fear you will be having some difficulties understanding the different parameters since they don't follow any set of standards and there are alot of them... and they are derived from Finnish =)

 

- Frans

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,826
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 7 (161 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

02-11-2014 05:43 AM in reply to: Buzz0m

Please clariffy something for me.  When I read the last paragraph of your first message, it sounded like you were talking about the corridor not being created properly using this SA.  But in the title you talked about the "Assembly Preview".

 

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 5 of 7 (154 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

02-11-2014 06:56 AM in reply to: doni49

Hi,

 

that's what I was trying to explain. What I call a "preview" is how the subassembly is drawn in the assembly. Not how it is modelled (not the corridor). Eg. a link with a surface target varies in length depending on the distance to the surface, and therefore it is only displayed as a "preview" in the assembly but in the corridor it is modelled correctly with varying links lengths...

Hope this makes any sense to you. And thanks for taking the time to help me...

 

- F

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,826
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 7 (151 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

02-11-2014 07:08 AM in reply to: Buzz0m

ok then.  What you see when you place the SA on your assembly can be viewed in SAC in "Layout Mode".

 

In the SAC preview window, you'll see a drop-down list that either says "Roadway Mode" or "Layout Mode".  Then on your point definitions, you'll see a line for layout mode -- this controlls how that point will act in this mode.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Contributor
Buzz0m
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 7 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: Assembly preview in drawing

03-05-2014 10:26 PM in reply to: doni49

Setting the "preview geometries in: roadway/layout mode" option in SAC didn't solve my problem.

 

I had to define my link definitions with an IF-function (in my case something like: delta x = IF(PVA=Yes AND targetparameter.isvalid,[link length defined as a function of the target parameter], [link length defined as a parameter]). This way I can change the way the subassembly is previewed directly in a civil dwg by changing the PVA-parameter in a Civil session.

 

Thank you again doni49 for your time and effort!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.