AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rico27511
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
Message 1 of 13 (138 Views)

Assembly Layers

138 Views, 12 Replies
08-07-2013 06:04 AM

Whenever I create an assembly from the tool palette several C-ROAD layers are added to the drawing. I can't find a way to create an assembly without using these layers. In addition, if the assembly(ies) are deleted it is not possible to remove these layers from the drawing. I want to use the layers we have set up in our template instead of the C-ROAD layers. Version is 2013.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 13 (135 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: rico27511

Toolspace>Rt Click dwg name>Drawing Settings>Object Layers>Assembly.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
rico27511
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
Message 3 of 13 (132 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Assembly object layer is already set to the desired setting. When as assembly is created it seems to ignore the drawing settings.

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 592
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 4 of 13 (118 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: rico27511

Just to confirm, you are dragging a pre-built assembly from a tool pallette, correct?

 

If so, look in the "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Assemblies" folder for the dwg that matches the assembly name, this is where your added layers are probably comming from.

 

If you are creating a new assembly from the ribbon that should be covered by your command settings.

 

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Contributor
rico27511
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
Message 5 of 13 (111 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

Mike,

 

That is correct. I am dragging and dropping a pre-defined assembly from the tool palette. I will look in the assemblies folder for the drawings. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 13 (108 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: rico27511

In dragging an Assembly off the Palette you are bringing a bunch of information that was used in the definition of that Assembly prior to dragging it to the palette.

For example it will have an "Assembly Style", a "Code Set Style" and other styles associated to it.

 

As a test create a new dwg using the OOTB  Acad.dwt (it only has layer zero in it).

 

Drag that assembly into this new dwg.

 

Review the layers as many have been added. Study the Assy. properties as you'll see an assembly style etc. behind the scenes.

 

Hope that helps.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
rico27511
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
Message 7 of 13 (103 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:57 AM in reply to: Jay_B

That is where the layers are coming from. The issue I am having is I can't purge these layers even if there are no assemblies in my drawing.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 8 of 13 (101 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: rico27511

Nope you can't, not until you seek and destroy them from within the associated styles.

In C3d if a layer is set within a style it can't be deleted or purged (without drastic measures) that won't help your cause here.

This is because a layer considered to be in use if associated to a style.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
rico27511
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
Message 9 of 13 (95 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: Jay_B

But all of the layers in the assembly style are set to 0.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 10 of 13 (92 Views)

Re: Assembly Layers

08-07-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: rico27511

Unfortunately it's not using your current settings in this case. It's using whatever the Palette Assembly compsition happens to be that is being dragged into the drawing. I don't really know of a better way to explain it.

Sorta like bringing in a wblock that has a completly different layer structure into a drawing that layer standards are meant to be followed in.

 

If you try my test I mentioned and study that drawing as suggested I think then it may all start to make sense for you.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.