AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 7 (326 Views)
Accepted Solution

area command

326 Views, 6 Replies
12-16-2013 06:34 AM

I was just wondering why when I try and calculate an area using a polyine, I am getting a readout of 1.80401967E+07, when I have it set to give me the calculation in square feet? It is an area of approx. 246 Acres.....is this because the area is so large? I am not sure what the "E" stands for or the "+07" at the end..............thanks

Set LUPREC to a lower value (try 2), then run your Area calc again.

I suspect LUPREC is currently set to 8, and AutoCAD will only show you ±15 number of places in number. So by reducing the precision on the back end of the decimal point, you will be able to see the full number on the front side of the decimal point.

 

Below is an example. Same polyline.

 

LUPREC.PNG

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,044
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 7 (325 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: wbrustle

the E stands for exponent that number is 1.80101967 x 10 ^7 -  divided by 43560 is 413 acres

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 3 of 7 (309 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

ok......can you explain more how you got the 413 acres. Maybe you could type out how you used the exponent (multplied it)....thanks

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,506
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Set LUPREC to a lower value (try 2), then run your Area calc again.

I suspect LUPREC is currently set to 8, and AutoCAD will only show you ±15 number of places in number. So by reducing the precision on the back end of the decimal point, you will be able to see the full number on the front side of the decimal point.

 

Below is an example. Same polyline.

 

LUPREC.PNG

Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 5 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

thank you so much!!! setting that variable to "2" solved my problem

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 6 of 7 (262 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: wbrustle

An acre is one chain by 10 chains, where 1 mile = 80 chains. So 1 chain by 1/8 of a mile.

1 chain = 66 feet.

66' * 660' = 43560 sq. ft = 1 acre.

 

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 7 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: wbrustle

Just move your decimal 7 places to the right and you have square feet.

 

Bill

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.