AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 5 (348 Views)
Accepted Solution

any easy way to transfer civil 3d designs to inroads?

348 Views, 4 Replies
05-10-2013 04:13 PM

i know the traditional way of doing this is just export to autocad then open with inroads and do grading stuff again.

 

are there any easier ways? i think it's no but boss wants to get a confirmation on the internet.

 

like grading objects to inroad grading and corridor to inroads corridor.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
There is no direct way to convert C3D objects to Inroads objects/features, etc. Transfer alignments, points, surfaces via LandXML then recreate corridors, cut sections, create the gradings.
Active Contributor
Kevin.Spear
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 2 of 5 (337 Views)

Re: any easy way to transfer civil 3d designs to inroads?

05-10-2013 08:39 PM in reply to: wang890

without owning InRoads, my best guess would be using landxml. But that will only transfer alignments, profiles, surfaces, and pipes to my knowledge. Maybe someone else knows better?

 

Kevin

Thanks
Kevin


Kevin Spear, PE
Synergis Engineering Design Solutions
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 5 (315 Views)

Re: any easy way to transfer civil 3d designs to inroads?

05-11-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: wang890

easybutton.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,321
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 5 (283 Views)

Re: any easy way to transfer civil 3d designs to inroads?

05-12-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: wang890
There is no direct way to convert C3D objects to Inroads objects/features, etc. Transfer alignments, points, surfaces via LandXML then recreate corridors, cut sections, create the gradings.
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: any easy way to transfer civil 3d designs to inroads?

05-21-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: Neilw

all i need to tell boss. thanks guys.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!