AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 8 (150 Views)

Another Video card question.

150 Views, 7 Replies
10-22-2012 12:34 PM

What are people getting away with for video cards for Civil 3D lately. I've always been a Nvida Quadro fan. But with the current economy I'd like to save money where I can. So I'm looking for a few good suggestions.

 

The machine will basically be a Dell precision T7500 or there about with 12 GB RAM minimum.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 8 (141 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-22-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I've done a search of the group and looked at some posted configuration. It looks like people are happy with ATI Fire or Radeon. But it looks like Dell stuffs Nvidia Quadro 4000's in the T7500 & T7600 series. So it looks like we'll stick with those.

 

Allen

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 843
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 3 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-22-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Allen,

 

Im using an older, i-930 custom with 6gb and 2 Geforce GTS250's (1GB ea.) an have no issue running C3D12. My work is survey related only, so corridor models are not an issue for me. You could probably get a system with the newer GTX series and it would probably work just fine.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 8 (118 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-23-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

Thanks. I'll check that out.

 

Allen

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 5 of 8 (110 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-23-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I've been using the Nvidia Quadro FX 580 for the past 3 years. Which has been just fine. But after upgrading to 24 GB of RAM and replacing my old hard disk with an SSD I have seen an unbelievable jump in performance for C3D 2013.  As I understand it Civil 3D doesn't really utilitze video cards that much anyway... it's just important to have one that is fully compatible with Civil 3D. 

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 8 (107 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-23-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: dasindog

Yes. I saw a dramatic improvement upgrading from 4 to 12 GB RAM.

 

The unfortunate thing is that surprisingly we could get by with just upgrading our present Dell precision Workstations. However Dell does not support Window 7 on our machines (690's and T7400's). So our IT dept. will not upgrade them to Win 7. Right now they're running Win Xp 32-bit. The only 64-bit OS our IT will allow is Win 7. So although I know Win 7 will run on these we can't upgrade them. So in order to get more that 3.25 GB RAM we have to buy new computers. What you gona do?

 

Sorry for the rant. Sometimes it's just frustrating.:smileyfrustrated:

 

Allen

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 7 of 8 (93 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-23-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Yeah, that's not very sensible. With virtualization technology you could easily find our wether or not the hardware will work well with Win 7. It's hard to convice some people though. Good luck.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 8 (90 Views)

Re: Another Video card question.

10-23-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: dasindog

It's not even being able to find out if it works. My T7400 was upgraded before the policy was put in place and it works fine. It's just someone in upper management put the policy that no computers would be upgraded to Win 7 if the manufacturer support that machine with Win 7 and offer drivers. For a while I was using an XP 64-bit driver for an old plotter. So I don't feel that's much of an issue.

 

But once a policy is in place your not going to get past it. After all. We're the Government and we're here to help.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!