AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 1 of 8 (1,163 Views)

annotative mtext changing location and width

1163 Views, 7 Replies
04-04-2011 05:29 AM

I have annotative mtext that keeps changing width and location.  See pic.  When gripped, they're in the correct location but wrong scale.  Why does this happen?  I experienced this on a few drawings with C3d 2010 and now 2011. 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,031
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,160 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

04-04-2011 06:26 AM in reply to: sfore

Annotative text (not c3d labels) have "visual fidelity" for each annotative scale that enables tou to position various scale accordingly. You may have the light bulb on to show all annotative scales.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 3 of 8 (1,114 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

04-07-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I understand what you're saying about how I can have different scales and locations for the same annotative text in different viewports, I get that but why does occasionly my text appears stacked when I didn't place it as such?  It's almost like it defaults to a width of nothing and stacks one line text into 2 line text for no apparent reason. 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,031
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 8 (1,110 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

04-07-2011 12:20 PM in reply to: sfore

does the mtext have a width to start with?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,088 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

04-08-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes, I guess it does have a width according to the way I place it.  When gripped, it has a paper and model width listed in properties box.  Do I need to set a width of 0 on the initial placement to fix the stacking issue?

 

 

Contributor
JSpell
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,010 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

05-24-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: sfore

We are currently dealing with your same fubar.txt    We have edited the text and closed the file.  Upon re-opening the text may adjust back to stacked text.  I would love to identify the cause/solution

 

civil3d 2010 d 215.0.0

 

(I personally have d.309.0.0 and havent seen the problem, maybe it was resolved)

Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 7 of 8 (999 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

05-24-2011 10:54 AM in reply to: JSpell

I'm still somewhat confused as to why it does it because not all my drawings with various annotative scales do this.  In the problem drawing, if I saved and closed while in paperspace and then re-opened the drawing, my text was FUBAR.  If I saved and closed while in model space and then re-opened the drawing, everything was fine.  I started setting my mtext to a width of 0 and it hasn't happened since.  I also synchronize multiple scale positions just to be safe.

Active Contributor
andy.manninen
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (760 Views)

Re: annotative mtext changing location and width

06-29-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: sfore

I just had a user have this happen to only ONE drawing, Audit comes up clean, if you save and exit while in paperspace the mtext gets smooshed, if you save and exit while in model space or in paperspace but inside the viewport the mtext is fine.  The solution right now was to select all the mtext affected and change the annotative property to NO. the text acts fine then.  Thought i would share...

 

:Cheers:

 

Andrew

Windows 7 x 64
12 GB Ram
Intel Xeon Quad 3.20 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Civil 3D 2011 V2
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.