AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 1 of 5 (2,484 Views)

Annotation Scale List

2484 Views, 4 Replies
05-15-2012 07:29 AM

Using Civil 3D 2012, is there a way to import/export a list of metric annotation scales for use in another drawing?

 

TIA,

Sam Cutbirth

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 5 (2,479 Views)

Re: Annotation Scale List

05-15-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

The annotation scales are application specific, not drawing.  They are held in the registry.  What exactly are you trying to do?  If you want to add annotation scales to an object, you can select the object(s) add them from the properties dialog.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Valued Contributor
sam.cutbirth
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-18-2008
Message 3 of 5 (2,461 Views)

Re: Annotation Scale List

05-15-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

acad.dwt, the template I use to create empty drawings with no styles or style based layers, comes with some metric annotation scales but I always have to make more if I have larger maps.  It would be nice to be able to export/import them, rather than what I do now, which is have a blank drawing with the extra scales in it and insert it as a block.

 

Thanks,

Sam

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 4 of 5 (2,442 Views)

Re: Annotation Scale List

05-16-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: sam.cutbirth

The default scale list (annotation scales) can be modified from the Options dialog box, User Preferences tab (in 2013), then they will be available all the time.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 5 of 5 (2,411 Views)

Re: Annotation Scale List

05-20-2012 07:44 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

I was frustrated by this issue recently while doing some training for a government client.  In my past experience, I could "reset" the scales, and have them revert to the normal Imperial Civil scales.  In this case, they insisted on staying in Architectural scales (things like 1/8" = 1' and so forth).

 

I checked the UNITS settings, and everything else I could think of, but couldn't fix the problem.

 

Of course, this template started from someone at Colorado State Governement, who had also set ANGBASE=90 and ANGDIR=1, which took over an hour to figure out...  So who knows what sort of messes where created there.  I hate it when people change this sort of thing...  Makes a mess for people down-stream, who are puzzled about why things aren't working "normally"...

Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!