AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
spgwins
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (530 Views)

annotating lines in inches

530 Views, 4 Replies
05-16-2012 11:53 AM

I have a drawing that was created in engineering units, the architect needs buildings dimensioned to the nearest 1/2". I copied the building footprint, scaled it up a factor of twelve and changed the units to inches, the dimension styles to inches, but i cannot get the dimension tool to show inches (only tenths of foot. Is there an easy solution I'm overlooking?

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (510 Views)

Re: annotating lines in inches

05-16-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: spgwins

Another method is to leave your file eng units and make a dimension style that scales the measurement to inches. Simply add a scale factor of 12 to the Primary Units tab of any dimension style. Save the dimstyle to your template and this can be a bit less work.

 

If you must scale it for the arch then open the file you saved with the scaled bld. Confirm the scale operation with the distance command. If this is off check the Units command. Since you scaled the building up you need Archtectural set. Make sure the dimension style's Unit Format is set to Architectural and the scale factor is 1.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,123
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 5 (504 Views)

Re: annotating lines in inches

05-16-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: jmayo

I ditto that

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (501 Views)

Re: annotating lines in inches

05-16-2012 02:42 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Of course if you opened Acad with an arch dwg and xref in your engineering dwg AutoCAD can also automatically scale the file if insunits and it's associated commands are all set properly. Just one more way to mess things up. :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 5 of 5 (472 Views)

Re: annotating lines in inches

05-20-2012 08:17 PM in reply to: jmayo

In case John's response was a bit vague, here's an image:

 

ArchieDims.png

 

In general, you DO NOT want to work in Architectural units in C3D (in other words, leave all your drawing settings set to Feet/Meters, and DO NOT change the UNITS).  Instead, use the trick above to create a Dimstyle that labels what you want.

 

Of course, this only works with Dimstyles, and we're still missing a way to do something similar with C3D Styles (such as labeling a volume surface in fractions of an inch), but C3D is still a work-in-progress with much left to do...

Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!