AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
dkdzyn
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (343 Views)

All new irregular surface over EG

343 Views, 2 Replies
09-28-2012 11:16 PM

I'm trying to create an all new existing surface over existing ground. I have a TIN surface of the EG, and I have drawn overlay splines that describe the new surface, but I have no idea on how to go about creating that design surface. Can anyone offer hints or direction?

 

It is a compound surface, open on one end and closed all around on the other, somewhat like a half of a football stadium, but with an irregular upper edge because I am needing to figure out cuts and fills to manipulate the EG into this new surface without costly major terraforming. There is about 40-50' vertical elevation between the "field" and the upper rim with a generally constant 7-10 deg. slope all around. I'm just at a loss to figure out how to approach this project, and am quite new to Civil 3D.

Darin Kirschner

Civil3D 2013
MacBookPro 17 - 2.4GHz Intel QuadCore i7 (Late 2011 build)
Microsoft Windows 7 64bit
350GB Bootcamp volume
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,875
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 3 (333 Views)

Re: All new irregular surface over EG

09-29-2012 01:44 AM in reply to: dkdzyn
can't visualise what you are describing but not sure that splines will be any use to you- can you post the drawing.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,089
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 3 (319 Views)

Re: All new irregular surface over EG

09-29-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: dkdzyn

dkdzyn wrote:

, and I have drawn overlay splines that describe the new surface, but I have no idea on how to go about creating that design surface. Can anyone offer hints or direction?

 

 


By splines I assume you mea digitized contours? I don't believe splines are accepted object data. turn them into plines and you can add them as contour data. You would be better served by adding proper breakline data i.e. Feature lines and or gradings.

 

Its hard to say without a picture, and written prose can be beguiling, but it sounds like a few tutorials wouldn't hurt.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.