AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 13 (412 Views)

All my stuff is broken

412 Views, 12 Replies
08-15-2013 04:45 PM

I had my EG surface stored in my topo base file along with the EG planimetrics. The surface was set to no_display in the base file.

 

I created a data reference to the surface in my design file and I also XREF'd the topo file. I sampled the referenced EG surface for my profiles. Performance was aggravatingly slow so I decided to see if moving the surface out of the topo base file and into another file would help. So I moved the surface into a new file, expecting I could just redirect the shortcut to the new file. No go. When I try to redirect the shortcut to the new file, Autocad refuses to update the link. It keeps responding with the attached screen capture.

 

Also, I had numerous cogo points projected fromplan view onto my profiles. I published my dwgs and lo and behold, the projected points were not in the profiles. So I go back into my DWG and find they are not showing there either (well a few are but most are invisible). If I pick one the intact labels and then select similar, the grips for all the objects appear in the selection set but no labels or markers. I wonder if this is related to the broken surface reference since most of the projections are drawing their elevations from the surface.

 

Can anyone give me a workaround to fix the shortcut?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 13 (406 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-15-2013 05:00 PM in reply to: Neilw

So I thought I could get things put back together by copying the surface back into my topo file. I am still getting the broken reference in my design file and it refuses to update the link. Is the link tied to some attribute of the surface besides it's name and now that attribute has been changed through the copying process?

 

By the way I just discovered at the 11.99th hour one of my layouts disappeared.

 

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 13 (404 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-15-2013 05:16 PM in reply to: Neilw

Problem solved.

 

Somehow my topo file was pointing to the wrong shortcuts folder (why does C3D do that?), so when I saved my EG surface shortcut it wasn't available to the design file. Once I got it associated with my project all the labels appeared!

 

Sorry for all the noise but I was in a panic.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 13 (372 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-15-2013 07:42 PM in reply to: Neilw

I've had those kind of days, too

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
karlkarpuk
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 5 of 13 (349 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-16-2013 01:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Responding here because of the title and just to get it out of the system.

Everyday at elast seventeen times, something in my 2012 civil breaks. It is so frustrating because it never makes sense. I have literally bashed my head against the table.

  • For no reason, suddenly my cursor just disappears from the screen, but i can still click on stuff. I just dont see the cursor
  • Without doing anything different, i suddenly cannot use the navigation cube. It is just not possible to click on it. I have to reopen my file for it to be ok again.
  • I draw a a bounch of lines on the XY-plane using the LINE command with ortho being ON. I want to pedit-y-join them. I can't, because appearently they are not on the same plane. I have been in WCS 100% of time.
  • I click on a feature line to give it the elevations from a surface BAM my whole file is ruined. I have an unexpected error, which pops up every time i try to reopen the file. Soemthing with the program being out of memory. So i have to do my whole project ALL OVER again without the error popping up again.
  • COUNTLESS number of unexpected errors.

I could go on forever.
Its just so annoying i cannot even express myself. And it all happens all the time every day.
I really hope the problem is ME, as such an expensive program should work fluently.

One time i wasted 3 work-days because of the out-of-memory-error as i had to draw my whole project again from nothing

Huuh. Feel a bit better now.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 13 (291 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-16-2013 03:28 PM in reply to: karlkarpuk
Are you sure you are uptodate on service packs hot fix etc?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,378
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 13 (285 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-16-2013 03:49 PM in reply to: karlkarpuk

Karl, the next time you have an out of memory error you might try enlisting the help of the folks here on the forum. It may be something fixable so you don't need to redo everything.

 

As for the curdor disappearing, this is a known issue with 2012. It occurs after a Save, usually after an Autosave for me. To get the cursor back, make sure you are zoomed out enough so the Visual Display menu is shown in the upper left corner of the drawing. Move the mouse over the ribbon or menu (so you can see where the arrow is) to just above the Visual Style option, now move the mouse down over that option and the cursor will magically display again.

8-16-2013 3-48-17 PM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
karlkarpuk
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 8 of 13 (221 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-21-2013 11:33 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you for the reply. Next time i'll ask around here. Its just that i did some googleing and it seemed that few people had had the error before but noone had solved it yet.

I'm not even ranting, its just... iteresting and a bit frustrating :smileytongue:

Take an example: It's 9:26 AM here at the moment and im already in trouble. Got a big 3dpolyline (a few km) that i flattened out, exploded and joined again to get an ordinary polyline type line. It worked, the lines joined and gave me a closed boundry. But when i try to hatch it, it says its not a closed boundry. Finally, after some time, i turned the line into a feature line, smoothed it out and the hatched, which worked. Turns out Civil doesnt like sharp corners.
It is actually hatching as i type at the moment and it has been going on for good 10 minutes now. Ill restart Civil in a few moments now and figure something out. I think it has something to do with my boundry consisting of too many small lines.

Anyway, i love this forum. Everybody always gets help.

Edit: Civil has crashed 4 times so far :smileyvery-happy: I know, this crying will get me nowhere. We good we good.

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 9 of 13 (189 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-22-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: Neilw
Karl, convert 3d poly to featureline, change start / end elevation to same value then select all points and flatten. Explode and you should get a polyline. Next use mapclean to remove duplicates, short entities etc. may need to explode to lines then run map clean again then recreate polyline.
Ps: I think mapclean works on 3d polylines too.

I suspect you have overlapping elements or very close points in entity.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,378
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 13 (182 Views)

Re: All my stuff is broken

08-22-2013 10:50 AM in reply to: karlkarpuk

karlkarpuk wrote:


Edit: Civil has crashed 4 times so far :smileyvery-happy: I know, this crying will get me nowhere. We good we good.


You might want to let us look at your drawing. Perhaps your workflow could be revised to eliminate these crashes. The reason I say this is because I have a 30 meg drawing with all kinds of corridors, featurelines, polylines, hatches, drefs, alignments, profiles, etc. that I have worked extensively on for the last 4 months. The total number of crashes I have had with it? Zero, none, nada. Yes, I still get an occassional crash in some drawings, but I would say it is no more than 4 a month...definitely never "4 by 9:30 a.m". 

 

Now, I'm not saying you ARE doing something causing these crashes. But there's something amiss when you are experiencing things others do not.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.