AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Oslo
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (197 Views)

Alignment Station Precision?

197 Views, 3 Replies
07-12-2005 08:53 AM
OK, one other question, Im very inquisitive today...my alignment stations are to a precision of 2 decimals...where do I have to change the precision to zero decimal points? Appreciate someone's help, I have to get this drawing out today!!

Thanks!!

Oz
Distinguished Contributor
tscheevel
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎10-14-2003
Message 2 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Precision?

07-12-2005 09:21 AM in reply to: Oslo
Step 1:smileytongue:ick your alignment on the screen, right click and select alignment properties.
Step 2: In the style column in the labels tab of the alignment properties dialog box, click the little graphic on the right side of the cell that shows the alignment label style. (see attached)
Step 3: In the "Pick label style" dialog box click the down arrow to the right of the drop down list and select "Edit current selection".
Step 4: In the label style composer-Layout tab, click in the cell in the "Value" column that is adjacent to the "Contents property". A grey button will appeat in the right end of the cell. Click the button and the "Text Component Editor" will appear.
Step 5: Place your cursor in the middle of the hieroglyphics in the right pane or the "Text Component Editor" and left click to highlight it as shown.
Step 6: Click in the value cell in the table on the left side adjacent to the "Precision" modifier. an arrow will appear in the right end of the cell. click the arrow and select 0 from the drop down list.
Alternative Step 6: Notice in the table on the left side of the "Text component editor" 6 cells below the "Precision" modifier there is a cell that says "Drop decimal for whole numbers". In the cell to the right of that one you can change the value to "yes". That will drop the decimal on even stations and still give you more precision on odd stations.
Step 7:Click the blue arrow.
Step 8: Click ok a whole bunch of times to close all of your dialog boxes and your changes should be implemented.
I know it seems like alot of steps, but after you get used to in it gets really easy.
Distinguished Contributor
tscheevel
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎10-14-2003
Message 3 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Precision?

07-12-2005 09:24 AM in reply to: Oslo
Error in step 6:
You will want to select 1 instead of 0.
Distinguished Contributor
Oslo
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Precision?

07-12-2005 09:39 AM in reply to: Oslo
Tscheevel Dood,

You so rock. Thanks for your help, I would not have figured that one out on my own!! Thanks thanks thanks!!!
Oz
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.