AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 1 of 9 (296 Views)
Accepted Solution

Alignment station modification

296 Views, 8 Replies
11-21-2012 01:41 PM

When an alignment needs to have stationing modified, what is the best process for this when a proposed grade line and corridor have been established?  I know the proposed grade line can be edited via edit profile geometry>profile grid view.  But what from I have found each station has to be modified individually, which is cumbersome.  I would hope to be able to modify the proposed grade line by changing only the beginning station and the rest would update, similar to the alignment.

C3D 2011, (latest updates)

Win 7 Pro, 64-bit

16 GB RAM

 

One way is you can create and expression to add to the station labes 1000 and nothing will be altered in the pgl or corridor

Distinguished Contributor
bruce.jordan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 2 of 9 (291 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: rwatson654

When you say "have stationing modified" are you saying just the station values need to change (say from 0+00 to 10+00), or are you actually making horizontal changes to your alignment.

 

Bruce

Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 3 of 9 (289 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: bruce.jordan

Changing the station number, not modifying the layout.  Like you said changing from 0+00 to say 10+00.

Distinguished Contributor
bruce.jordan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 4 of 9 (281 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: rwatson654

I think I may have misread your original post.

Are you looking to "move" your profile, and leave the alignment stationing alone?

 

-Bruce

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 5 of 9 (272 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: rwatson654

Click on the alignment, go to Alignment Properties > Stations tab, and you will see where you can type in a new beginning station for your alignment, and/or you can pick a new place on the alignment for your beginning station location. You will receive warning messages everytime you try this, so just click OK and do what you need to do. 

Distinguished Contributor
bruce.jordan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 6 of 9 (265 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 04:18 PM in reply to: castled071049

Those warning messages are there for a reason.

The OP has design profiles and corridors, I don't thnk the results will be what they want.

 

-Bruce

Distinguished Contributor
bruce.jordan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 7 of 9 (263 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: rwatson654

rwatson654 -

 

If you are just wanting to move alignment stationing from 0+00 to 10+00 for example then take a look using station equations found in the alignment properties.

 

-Bruce

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 9 (254 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-21-2012 06:16 PM in reply to: rwatson654

One way is you can create and expression to add to the station labes 1000 and nothing will be altered in the pgl or corridor

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 9 of 9 (203 Views)

Re: Alignment station modification

11-26-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

didn't think of an expression, good idea. was hoping autodesk would build this in.  seems like i need to modify alignment stations on and so forth on a lot of projects (clients who want specific stationing but don't let you know until 90% completed projects.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.