AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 1 of 14 (284 Views)

Alignment station -0+00

284 Views, 13 Replies
09-09-2013 08:38 AM

I have an alignment where the start station is listed as -0+00 and it even is labeling it that way. What is causing this and how can i fix it? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 14 (282 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: charles.neely

My best guess is that it's some type of rounding issue.  When you click on the alignment, it's possible to actually move the start point.  Maybe you (or someone) else did move it a very minute amount.

 

Open up the Alignment properties and go to the starting station field, highlight what's there and type in 0.00.  This should force it to change.  I wouldn't be surprised to find that the ending station changes by that same amount.

 

EDIT:  I just tested this theory.  When I moved the start point via grip edit, the new start point remained at 0+00 and the end station changed.  So that's not what caused your issue.  I did change the start station to -0.001 and the start station now shows as -0+00.

 

I then did exactly as I previously suggested and it changed back to 0+00.

 

I'm on C3D 2012.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 3 of 14 (274 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: doni49

I tried moving the end point after reading your original post and no luck. Re-drew the alignment and still shows at -0+00. I'm wondering if it's due to it starting where another alignment ends but after I moved it that wasnt the case anymore and it still showed -0+00.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 14 (270 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: charles.neely

Did you try actually changing the starting station to zero?  Change it so that there's nothing but a single zero in the field and hit Ok.

 

It worked for me.  Otherwise, try posting your file.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 5 of 14 (264 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: doni49

Here's my alignment properties dialog box. It wont hold just a 0 in the station box, it goes back to 0+00.00 when I hit the button to pick reference point. alignment.png

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 14 (259 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: charles.neely

That's what we want.  It should revert to 0+00.00 -- but did you notice the negative is no longer there?  I don't see one in your screen shot.  Go ahead and press Ok.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 7 of 14 (255 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: doni49

There is a negative on the right side. It was never on the left side. That was always 0+00. And when I would add labels it would show as -0+00.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 8 of 14 (253 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:17 AM in reply to: charles.neely

Ok.  Sorry about that then.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 9 of 14 (251 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: doni49

Can you post your dwg file?  If it's too large, then you can create a data shortcut to it.  Then create a new dwg, reference it in and then promote it -- it'll be part of the new file with nothing else that way.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Distinguished Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 10 of 14 (249 Views)

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: doni49

No worries, I appreciate you offering suggestions.  :smileyvery-happy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.