AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
105 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Post 1 of 17

Alignment station -0+00

429 Views, 16 Replies
09-09-2013 08:38 AM

I have an alignment where the start station is listed as -0+00 and it even is labeling it that way. What is causing this and how can i fix it? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 2 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: charles.neely

My best guess is that it's some type of rounding issue.  When you click on the alignment, it's possible to actually move the start point.  Maybe you (or someone) else did move it a very minute amount.

 

Open up the Alignment properties and go to the starting station field, highlight what's there and type in 0.00.  This should force it to change.  I wouldn't be surprised to find that the ending station changes by that same amount.

 

EDIT:  I just tested this theory.  When I moved the start point via grip edit, the new start point remained at 0+00 and the end station changed.  So that's not what caused your issue.  I did change the start station to -0.001 and the start station now shows as -0+00.

 

I then did exactly as I previously suggested and it changed back to 0+00.

 

I'm on C3D 2012.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Distinguished Contributor
105 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Post 3 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: doni49

I tried moving the end point after reading your original post and no luck. Re-drew the alignment and still shows at -0+00. I'm wondering if it's due to it starting where another alignment ends but after I moved it that wasnt the case anymore and it still showed -0+00.

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 4 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: charles.neely

Did you try actually changing the starting station to zero?  Change it so that there's nothing but a single zero in the field and hit Ok.

 

It worked for me.  Otherwise, try posting your file.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Distinguished Contributor
105 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Post 5 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: doni49

Here's my alignment properties dialog box. It wont hold just a 0 in the station box, it goes back to 0+00.00 when I hit the button to pick reference point. alignment.png

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 6 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: charles.neely

That's what we want.  It should revert to 0+00.00 -- but did you notice the negative is no longer there?  I don't see one in your screen shot.  Go ahead and press Ok.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Distinguished Contributor
105 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Post 7 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: doni49

There is a negative on the right side. It was never on the left side. That was always 0+00. And when I would add labels it would show as -0+00.

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 8 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:17 AM in reply to: charles.neely

Ok.  Sorry about that then.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 9 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: doni49

Can you post your dwg file?  If it's too large, then you can create a data shortcut to it.  Then create a new dwg, reference it in and then promote it -- it'll be part of the new file with nothing else that way.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Distinguished Contributor
105 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Post 10 of 17

Re: Alignment station -0+00

09-09-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: doni49

No worries, I appreciate you offering suggestions.  :smileyvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!