AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 1 of 4 (453 Views)
Accepted Solution

Alignment Not Shown in Prospector Tab

453 Views, 3 Replies
12-21-2013 10:58 AM

I created a miscellaneous alignment and everything came out exactly how I wanted it to show.  But I do not see this alignment in my prospector tab.  I see the other centerline alignments, but when I click on Miscellaneous Alignments I do not see my alignment.  It does not even have a plus box to expand.  I have saved my drawing a couple times and still nothing. 

 

I even changed it from miscellaneous to offset just to see if that had any relation to the issue, but it still does not come up in the prospector tab.

 

 

Any Pointers?

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit

Is it possible that your alignment was created inside a Site? 

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,172
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 4 (421 Views)

Re: Alignment Not Shown in Prospector Tab

12-21-2013 07:43 PM in reply to: clemay

Is it possible that your alignment was created inside a Site? 

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 4 (402 Views)

Re: Alignment Not Shown in Prospector Tab

12-23-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: sboon
That would be my first thought too - I have done that many times.
Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 4 of 4 (379 Views)

Re: Alignment Not Shown in Prospector Tab

12-26-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: sboon
That was it. I moved it from the site it was on to "none" and that was it. It showed up in the prospector tab.
Thanks!
C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.